Key among them are sporting artiste Wiyaala, Marcel Desailly, Martha Bisa K’dei, Asamoah Gyan, Jerome Boateng, Kennedy Agyepong, Vincent Torgah, Florence Etwi-Bariamah, among others.
Singer and Others Nominated For Sports Excellence Awards
The Organizing Committee of the Ghana Sports Excellence Awards 2014 has released the nominees for this year’s awards event.
Recommended articles
The Awards honour a diverse range of contributions, focusing on exceptional sports icons and organizations that go above and beyond the call of duty. It is an important element of the awards to encourage entries from individuals and organizations that have historically been reluctant to showcase their achievements. The winners are selected through an independent judging process under the direction of a Chief Judge.
This process serves to introduce entrants to a wide range of industry leaders and professionals who can become ambassadors for the achievements they witness. The event is proudly powered by Hallmark Plus Multimedia, in association with Divino Events, organizers and founders of the prestigious Africa-Italy Excellence Awards.
Organizers are set to announce the event date and venue soon.
Below is the full list of nominees.
GSE Awards 2014 Nominees
1. BEST MALE ATHLETE
a. RAZAK ABUGRI- JUDO
b. ASAMOAH GYAN- SOCCER
c. VINCENT TORGAH, GOLF
d. PATRICK ALLOTEY-PRO BOXING
2. BEST FEMALE ATHLETE
a. MARTHA BISSAH, ATHLETICS
b. MATHILDE BOATENG, ATHLETICS
c. JULIANA ARKO, WEIGHTLIFTING
d. SADIA ASARE, SOCCER GOALIE
3. BEST SPORTS PERSONALITY
a. MARTHA BISSAH, ATHLETE
b. ASAMOAH GYAN, FOOTBALLER
c. RAZAK ABUGRI, JUDOKAT
d. PATRICK ALLOTEY, BOXER
4. BEST MEDIA HOUSE (RADIO)
a. ANGEL FM, KUMASI
b. CLASSIC FM, TECHIMAN
c. JOY FM, ACCRA
d. ASEMPA FM, ACCRA
5. BEST MEDIA HOUSE (TV)
a. METRO TV
b. TV 3
c. UTV
d. GTV
6. BEST MEDIA HOUSE (PRINT)
a. GRAPHIC SPORTS
b. DAILY GUIDE SPORTS
c. GHANAIAN TIMES SPORTS
d. 90 MINUTES
7. BEST SPORTING CLUB
a. ASANTE KOTOKO
b. ACCRA LAWN TENNIS CLUB
c. TEMA COUNTRY GOLF CLUB
d. ROYAL GOLF CLUB, KUMASI
8. BEST VOLUNTEER
a. KENNEDY AGYEPONG, KENPONG GROUP
b. DAN ARHIN, DISABILITY SPORTS
c. KWAKU AHENKORAH, KESSBEN FM
d. FRANK ADU, CAL BANK
9. BEST COACH
a. NII ODARTEY LAMPTEY, ATHLETICS
b. DIDI DRAMANI, KOTOKO
c. MAXWELL KONADU, BLACK STARS
d. JOSEPH NII DODOO, GHANA JUDO ASSOCIATION
10. BEST SUPPORTERS GROUP
a. DIE HARD SUPPORTERS
b. NATIONWIDE SUPPORTERS UNION
c. MILLENIUM SUPPORTERS UNION
d. GHANA NATIONAL SUPPORTERS UNION
11. BEST PHYSICIAN
a. DR. YETSA TUAKLI, DISABLED SPORTS
b. DR. PRINCE PAMBOUR, CIVIL SERVICE POLYCLINC
c. DR. KWADWO BOATENG, BABA YARA STADIUM, KUMASI
d. DR. BABA ADAM, BLACK STARS
12. RISING TO THE CHALLENGE
a. ELVIS OPOKU, KOTOKO
b. GEORGE OWU, HASAACAS
c. FLORENCE ETWI-BARIMAH, TEMA COUNTRY GOLF CLUB
d. MONA MYLES-LAMPTEY, ACHIMOTA GOLF CLUB
13. BEST DIASPORA ATHLETE (MALE)
a. JEROME BOATENG, BAYERN MUNCHEN, GERMANY
b. DANNY WELBECK, ARSENAL, UK
c. ZARDES GYASI, LA GALAXY, USA
d. RUKY ABDULAI, SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY, BURNABY, CANADA
14. BEST DIASPORA ATHLETE (FEMALE)
a. LESLEY OWUSU, ATHLETE (UK)
b. RUKY ABDULAI, ATHLETE (CANADA)
c. JENNIFER CUDJOE, FOOTBALLER (USA)
d. GERSHON KOFFIE, FOOTBALLER (CANADA)
15. BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
a. EMMANUEL QUAYE, DAILY GRAPHIC
b. DAVID KYEI, KOTOKO EXPRESS
c. CHRISTIAN THOMPSON, CUTTING EDGE DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY
d. SETH OSABUTEY, GHANAIAN TIMES
16. BEST REPORTER- (PRINT)
a. KWAKU ZUREK, DAILY GRAPHIC
b. EDMUND OKAI GYIMAH, 90 MINUTES
c. MICHAEL ABAYATEYE- TIMES SPORTS
d. KOFI ADUONUM, DAILY GUIDE SPORTS
17. BEST CAMERAMAN- (TV)
a. PETER ADATTOR, TV 3
b. KWAKU OFORI SAKYI, METRO TV
c. EDWARD BEDIAKO, UTV
d. OKO HOLM, GTV
18. BEST REPORTER (RADIO)
a. BRIGHT KANKAM BOADU, ANGEL FM-KUMASI
b. FREDERICK ADDAE, LIVE FM-CAPE COAST
c. GEORGE ADDO JNR, JOY FM-ACCRA
d. WORLANYO WALLACE, ASEMPA FM-ACCRA
19. BEST REPORTER (ONLINE)
a. CHRISTOPHER OPOKU, FOOTY GHANA.COM
b. AMEENU SHADOW, GHANASOCCERNET.COM
c. EMMANUEL OKAI GYIMAH, GOAL.COM
d. PRINCE LEIDORNU, ALLSPORTS.COM
20. BEST REPORTER (TV)
a. NANA KOJO AFREH, TV3
b. ROMEO ODURO, UTV
c. PRINCE ANNANG, METRO TV
d. THEOPHILUS SAMPAH, GTV
21. BEST DISABILITY SPORTS CONTRIBUTOR
a. RIGHT TO DREAM ACADEMY
b. DAN ARHIN
c. AGITOS FOUNDATION
22. BEST SCHOOL SPORTS CONTRIBUTOR
a. BARCLAYS BANK GHANA
b. PROMASIDOR GHANA LTD
c. NESTLE GHANA LTD
d. VOLTIC GHANA
23. BEST TEAM
a. BLACK CRANES
b. ASANTE KOTOKO
c. BLACK STARS
d. LOCAL BLACK STARS
24. BEST SPONSOR
a. FIRST CAPITAL PLUS BANK
b. STATE INSURANCE COMPANY
c. ZENITH BANK
d. NATIONAL LOTTERIES AUTHORITY
25. BEST HOME INVESTOR
a. MARCEL DESAILLY
b. MICHEAL ESSIEN
c. GERALD ASAMOAH
d. JOHN MENSAH
26. BEST COMMUNITY SPORTS CONTRIBUTOR
a. JAPAN EMBASSY
b. TULLOW GHANA
c. TIGO
d. PROMASIDOR GHANA LTD
27. BEST SPORTS ADMINISTRATOR
a. KWASI NYANTAKYI, GHANA FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION
b. PETER ZWENNES, GHANA BOXING AUTHORITY
c. JOE KPENGE, NATIONAL SPORTS AUTHORITY
28. BEST SPORTS BRAND
a. PUMA
b. ADIDAS
c. BABOLAT
d. NIKE
29. UNSUNG HERO
a. SOLOMON ASANTE (TP MAZEMBE, D.R. CONGO)
b. JENNIFER CUDJOE (SOCCER)
c. OPHELIA SWAYNE (SWIMMING)
d. LYDIA MATO, (ATHLETICS)
30. BEST SECURITY SERVICES
a. GHANA MILITARY POLICE
b. GHANA POLICE SERVICE
c. NATIONAL SECURITY
d. GHANA ARMY
31. BEST REFEREE
a. EMMANUELLA AGLAGOH, SOCCER
b. JOSEPH LAMPTEY, SOCCER
c. DAVID LARYEA, SOCCER
d. A.S. MALIK, SOCCER
32. BEST SPORTING ARTISTE
a. MUSIGA ALL STARS
b. WIYAALA
c. GRACE ASHY
d. CASTRO Ft Kofi Kinaata
33. EST EXECUTED DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
a. COWBELL CYCLING TOUR, GHANA CYCLING ASSOCIATION
b. THE QUEST GOLF TOUR, THE QUEST SPORTS MANAGEMENT/GGA/PGA
c. AMAZING GRACE PROJECT, GHANA HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
34. BEST SPORTING FEDERATION
a. GHANA FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION
b. GHANA GOLF ASSOCIATION
c. GHANA BOXING AUTHORITY
d. GHANA HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
35. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
PRINCE ODURO-MENSAH
SPECIAL AWARDS
1. ASAMOAH GYAN- RECORD BREAKER, WC 2014, ASIA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE GOAL-KING
2. ALBERT FRIMPONG, BASEBALL COMMITMENT & DEVELOPMENT
3. GOLDFIELDS GHANA- SPORTS SPONSORSHIP PACESETTER
4. AZUMAH NELSON- BOXING LEGEND
5. MATHILDE BOATENG- NATIONAL RECORD BREAKER 2014
JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!
Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:
Email: eyewitness@pulse.com.gh