Creative Arts Emmys 2016 "Game of Thrones" tops with 16; see full list of winners

HBO's "Game of Thrones" lead with 16 wins, followed by FX's The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story with 12 wins.

  • Published:
Creative Arts Emmys 2016 play

Creative Arts Emmys 2016

(Trbimg.com)
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

The annual Creative Arts Emmys which honours outstanding artistic and technical achievement in a variety of television program genres—was split into two nights for the first time in history.

The ceremony which took place atthe Microsoft Theater in L.A. on Saturday (Sept. 10) saw HBO's "Game of Thrones" lead with 16 wins, followed by FX's "The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story" with 12 wins.

Presenters on the night were Derek Hough, Julianne Hough, Heidi Klum, Jane Lynch and Ryan Seacrest.

Here is the full list of the winners from Saturday and Sunday's ceremonies:

Outstanding Casting – Limited Series

The People v O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

Outstanding Casting – Comedy

Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Casting – Drama

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling – Limited Series

The People v O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

Outstanding Hairstyling – Single-Camera

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Outstanding Multiplatform Storytelling

Archer Scavenger Hunt (FX)

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

Henry (Oculus Platform)

Outstanding Social TV Experience

@midnight with Chris Hardwick (Comedy Central)

Outstanding User Experience and Visual Design

Cartoon Network App Experience (Cartoon Network)

Lucy Hood Digerati Award

Rob Hayes

Outstanding Non-Prosthetic Makeup – Limited Series

American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)

Outstanding Non-Prosthetic Makeup – Single-Camera

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Guest Actress

Amy Poehler & Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Costumes – Contemporary

American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)

Outstanding Costumes – Period/Fantasy

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design – Half-Hour

Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Production Design – Hour-Long

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design – Period

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Outstanding Production Design – Contemporary/Fantasy

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

Marvel's Jessica Jones (Netflix)

Outstanding Main Title Design

Man in the High Castle (Amazon)

Outstanding Cinematography – Multi-Camera

Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Cinematography – Limited Series

Fargo (FX)

Outstanding Cinematography – Single Camera

Man in the High Castle (Amazon)

Outstanding Music Direction

Danny Elfman's Music From the Films of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center) (PBS)

Outstanding Music Composition – Limited Series

The Night Manager (AMC)

Outstanding Music Composition – Series

Mr. Robot (USA)

Outstanding Music and Lyrics

"'Til it Happens to You," The Hunting Ground (CNN)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination – Comedy/Variety

Shameless (Showtime)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination – Drama/Limited

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects, Supporting

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (PBS)

Outstanding Comedy Guest Actor

Peter Scolari, Girls (HBO)

Outstanding Picture Editing – Comedy (Single-Camera)

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)

Outstanding Picture Editing – Drama

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Picture Editing – Limited Series

The People v OJ Simpson: American Horror Story (FX)

Outstanding Picture Editing – Comedy (Multi-Camera)

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Outstanding Sound Editing – Series

Black Sails (Starz)

Outstanding Sound Editing – Limited Series

Fargo (FX)

Outstanding Drama Guest Actor

Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Outstanding Sound Mixing – One-Hour

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Half-Hour

Mozart in the Jungle (Amazon)

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Limited Series

The People v OJ Simpson: American Horror Story (FX)

Outstanding Commercial

"Love Has No Labels"

Outstanding Interactive Program

The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)

Outstanding Narrator

Keith David, Jackie Robinson (PBS)

Outstanding Children's Program

It's Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown! (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Guest Actress

Margo Martindale, The Americans (FX)

Outstanding Host – Reality or Reality Competition Program

RuPaul Charles, RuPaul's Drag Race (Logo)

Outstanding Documentary Series

Making a Murderer (Netflix)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

Cartel Land (A&E) (tie)

Jim: The James Foley Story (HBO) (tie)

Outstanding Writing – Variety Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Outstanding Directing – Variety Series

Ryan McFaul, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Variety Special

The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special (CBS)

Outstanding Writing – Nonfiction Program

Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi, Making a Murderer (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing – Nonfiction Program

Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi, Making a Murderer (Netflix)

Outstanding Editing – Nonfiction Program

Moira Demos, Making a Murderer (Netflix)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy (Fox)

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Robot Chicken (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Animated Program

Archer (FX)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction – Variety Special

Grease: Live (Fox)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction – Variety Series

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Picture Editing – Variety Programming

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Variety Series or Special

Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center) (PBS)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Park Bench With Steve Buscemi (AOL)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

Governors Award

American Idol (Fox)

Outstanding Picture Editing – Unstructured Reality Program

Project Greenlight (HBO)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program

Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Outstanding Costumes – Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming

The Wiz Live! (NBC)

Outstanding Actor – Short Form Comedy or Drama

Rob Corddry, Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Production Design – Variety, Nonfiction, Event or Award Special

Grease: Live (Fox)

Outstanding Production Design – Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series

Portlandia (IFC)

Outstanding Cinematography – Nonfiction Program

Cartel Land (A&E)

Outstanding Sound Editing – Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Cartel Land (A&E)

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Vice (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling – Multi-Camera Series or Special

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Makeup – Multi-Camera Series or Special

Key & Peele (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Actress – Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Patrika Darbo, Acting Dead (ActingDead.com)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control – Limited Series, Movie or Special

Grease: Live (Fox)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control – Series

Dancing With the Stars (ABC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way (A&E)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Life Below Zero (National Geographic Channel)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Shark Tank (ABC)

Outstanding Choreography

Quest Crew, America's Best Dance Crew (MTV) (tie)

Kathryn Burns, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW) (tie)

Outstanding Special Class Program

Grease: Live (Fox)

Outstanding Information Series or Special

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Ghana?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +233507713497, Social Media @pulseghana: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.com.gh.

Recommended Articles

Recommended Videos





Top Articles

1 Della Reese "Touched by an Angel" star dies at 86bullet
2 Opambour Prophet blasts Ghanaians for paying GHC 600 to see Kumkum...bullet
3 Regina Van-Helvert Ghanaian actress goes baldbullet
4 "Swings" Movie starring Yvonne Nelson, Chris Attoh, Henry Adofo...bullet
5 Video Lilwin electrifies Kumkum Bhagya stage with crazy dance movesbullet
6 "Deranged" Movie starring Nadia Buari, Ramsey Nouah, Zynnell...bullet
7 "Door to Door" Lil Win back in new romantic comedy featuring...bullet
8 Golden Movie Awards Africa 2017 See the full list of winnersbullet
9 Trailer Ramsey Nouah and Nadia Buari star in new movie...bullet
10 Pulse List 10 Ghallywood movies to watch this weekendbullet

Top Videos

1 Video Lilwin performs with Kumkum Bhagya Starsbullet
2 Video “BlueFilm” movie trailerbullet
3 Obofour Wo Krom Watch trailer of Bishop Obinim's first moviebullet
4 Video Tonto Dikeh installed chief in her hometownbullet
5 Trailer "Kintampo" starring Adjetey Anang, Lydia Forson, Kofi...bullet
6 VIDEO "Be My Woman" short film 2017bullet
7 Trailer "Blue Film" starring Lawyer Ntim & Clemento Suarezbullet
8 Trailer "Door 2 Door" moviebullet
9 Watch Episode 2 of "Den Tinz Some"bullet
10 Video Skeem Vs. John & John comparisonbullet

Movies