Award-winning American rapper, Kendrick Lamar has topped the 2016 Grammy Awards nominations list with 11, followed by singers The Weeknd and Taylor Swift with 7 each.
Kendrick Lamar tops nominations with 11, see full list of nominees
Kendrick Lamar earned 11 nominations for the 2016 Grammys, both Taylor Swift and The Weeknd tie for second with 7 nominations apiece.
See the full list of nominations below.
Record Of The Year
• Really Love
D'Angelo And The Vanguard
D'Angelo, producer; Russell Elevado & Ben Kane, engineers/mixers; Dave Collins, mastering engineer
Track from: Black Messiah
[RCA Records]
• Uptown Funk
Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
Jeff Bhasker, Bruno Mars & Mark Ronson, producers; Josh Blair, Serban Ghenea, Wayne Gordon, John Hanes, Inaam Haq, Boo Mitchell, Charles Moniz & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Track from: Uptown Special
[RCA Records]
• Thinking Out Loud
Ed Sheeran
Jake Gosling, producer; Jake Gosling, Mark 'Spike' Stent & Geoff Swan, engineers/mixers; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer
Track from: X
[Atlantic]
• Blank Space
Taylor Swift
Max Martin & Shellback, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland & Michael Ilbert, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Track from: 1989
[Big Machine Records]
• Can't Feel My Face
The Weeknd
Max Martin & Ali Payami, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Sam Holland, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
[Republic]
Album Of The Year
• Sound & Color
Alabama Shakes
Alabama Shakes & Blake Mills, producers; Shawn Everett, engineer/mixer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
• To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
Bilal, George Clinton, James Fauntleroy, Ronald Isley, Rapsody, Snoop Dogg, Thundercat & Anna Wise, featured artists; Taz Arnold, Boi-1Da, Ronald Colson, Larrance Dopson, Flying Lotus, Fredrik "Tommy Black" Halldin, Knxwledge, Koz, Lovedragon, Terrace Martin, Rahki, Sounwave, Tae Beast, Thundercat, Whoarei & Pharrell Williams, producers; Derek "Mixedbyali" Ali, Thomas Burns, James "The White Black Man" Hunt, 9th Wonder & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
• Traveller
Chris Stapleton
Dave Cobb & Chris Stapleton, producers; Vance Powell, engineer/mixer; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
[Mercury Nashville]
• 1989
Taylor Swift
Jack Antonoff, Nathan Chapman, Imogen Heap, Max Martin, Mattman & Robin, Ali Payami, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Ryan Tedder & Noel Zancanella, producers; Jack Antonoff, Mattias Bylund, Smith Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Imogen Heap, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Brendan Morawski, Laura Sisk & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
[Big Machine Records]
• Beauty Behind The Madness
The Weeknd
Lana Del Rey, Labrinth & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; Dannyboystyles, Ben Diehl, Labrinth, Mano, Max Martin, Stephan Moccio, Carlo Montagnese, Ali Payami, The Pope, Jason Quenneville, Peter Svensson, Abel Tesfaye & Kanye West, producers; Jay Paul Bicknell, Mattias Bylund, Serban Ghenea, Noah Goldstein, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jean Marie Horvat, Carlo Montagnese, Jason Quenneville & Dave Reitzas, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers
[Republic]
Song Of The Year
• Alright
Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
[TDE/Aftermath/Interscope; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp., TDE Music, Hard Working Black Folks Publishing, EMI Music Inc., More Water From Nazareth, Sounwave TDE Productions, SonyATV]
• Blank Space
Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
Track from: 1989
[Big Machine Records; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music/MXM admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc.]
• Girl Crush
Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
Track from: Pain Killer
[Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]
• See You Again
Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
[Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing]
• Thinking Out Loud
Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
Track from: X
[Atlantic; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Music Publishing/BDi Music Limited]
Best New Artist
• Courtney Barnett
• James Bay
• Sam Hunt
• Tori Kelly
• Meghan Trainor
Field 1 - Pop
Category 5 - Best Pop Solo Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)
• Heartbeat Song
Kelly Clarkson
Track from: Piece By Piece
[RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited]
• Love Me Like You Do
Ellie Goulding
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
[Republic]
• Thinking Out Loud
Ed Sheeran
Track from: X
[Atlantic]
• Blank Space
Taylor Swift
Track from: 1989
[Big Machine Records]
• Can't Feel My Face
The Weeknd
Track from: Beauty Behind The Madness
[Republic]
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
• Ship To Wreck
Florence + The Machine
Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
[Republic]
• Sugar
Maroon 5
Track from: V
[222 Records/Interscope]
• Uptown Funk
Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
Track from: Uptown Special
[RCA Records]
• Bad Blood
Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
[Big Machine Records]
• See You Again
Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth
Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
[Atlantic]
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
• The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern
Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
[RPM Records/Columbia Records]
• Shadows In The Night
Bob Dylan
[Columbia]
• Stages
Josh Groban
[Reprise]
• No One Ever Tells You
Seth MacFarlane
[Republic]
• My Dream Duets
Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)
[Verve Music Group]
Best Pop Vocal Album
• Piece By Piece
Kelly Clarkson
[19/RCA]
• How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
Florence + The Machine
[Republic]
• Uptown Special
Mark Ronson
[RCA Records]
• 1989
Taylor Swift
[Big Machine Records]
• Before This World
James Taylor
[Concord Records]
Best Dance Recording
• We're All We Need
Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston
Andrew Bayer, Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, producers; Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, mixers
[Ultra/Anjunabeats]
• Go
The Chemical Brothers
Tom Rowlands & Ed Simons, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
[Astralwerks]
• Never Catch Me
Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Steven Ellison, producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mixer
Track from: You're Dead!
[Warp Records]
• Runaway (U & I)
Galantis
Linus Eklöw, Christian Karlsson & Svidden, producers; Linus Eklöw, Niklas Flyckt & Christian Karlsson, mixers
Track from: Pharmacy
[Big Beat/Atlantic]
• Where Are Ü Now
Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber
Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, producers; Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, mixers
Track from: Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü
[Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic]
Best Dance/Electronic Album
• Our Love
Caribou
[Merge Records]
• Born In The Echoes
The Chemical Brothers
[Astralwerks]
• Caracal
Disclosure
[Capitol Records]
• In Colour
Jamie XX
[Young Turks Recordings]
• Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü
Skrillex And Diplo
[Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic]
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
• Guitar In The Space Age!
Bill Frisell
Bill Frisell
[Okeh]
• Love Language
Wouter Kellerman
Wouter Kellerman
[Listen 2 Entertainment Group]
• Afrodeezia
Marcus Miller
Marcus Miller
[Blue Note Records]
• Sylva
Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
[Impulse!]
• The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV
Kirk Whalum
Kirk Whalum
[Mack Avenue Records]
Best Rock Performance
• Don't Wanna Fight
Alabama Shakes
[ATO Records]
• What Kind Of Man
Florence + The Machine
Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
[Republic]
• Something From Nothing
Foo Fighters
Track from: Sonic Highways
[RCA Records]
• Ex's & Oh's
Elle King
Track from: Love Stuff
[RCA Records]
• Moaning Lisa Smile
Wolf Alice
Track from: My Love Is Cool
[RCA Records/Dirty Hit]
Best Metal Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.)
• Identity
August Burns Red
[Fearless Records]
• Cirice
Ghost
[Loma Vista Recordings]
• 512
Lamb Of God
Track from: VII: Sturm Und Drang
[Epic Records]
• Thank You
Sevendust
[7Bros Records]
• Custer
Slipknot
Track from: .5: The Gray Chapter
[Roadrunner Records]
Best Rock Song
• Don't Wanna Fight
Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)
[ATO Records; Publisher(s): Alabama Shakes Publishing/Break Mirrors Music]
• Ex's & Oh's
Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)
Track from: Love Stuff
[RCA Records; Publisher(s): Elle King Music/EMI Music Publishing, Inc./Bassett Songs/EMI April Music, Inc.]
• Hold Back The River
Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)
Track from: Chaos And The Calm
[Republic; Publisher(s): B-Unique/Kobalt/Iain Archer/Kobalt]
• Lydia
Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
Track from: Mister Asylum
[300 Entertainment; Publisher(s): MCID]
• What Kind Of Man
John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine)
Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
[Republic; Publisher(s): Rodeoman Music/EMI April Music/Universal Music Publishing]
Best Rock Album
• Chaos And The Calm
James Bay
[Republic]
• Kintsugi
Death Cab For Cutie
[Atlantic]
• Mister Asylum
Highly Suspect
[300 Entertainment]
• Drones
Muse
[Warner Bros. Records]
• .5: The Gray Chapter
Slipknot
[Roadrunner Records]
Field 5 - Alternative
Category 16 - Best Alternative Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)
• Sound & Color
Alabama Shakes
[ATO Records]
• Vulnicura
Björk
[One Little Indian]
• The Waterfall
My Morning Jacket
[Capitol Records]
• Currents
Tame Impala
[Interscope]
• Star Wars
Wilco
[Anti/Dbpm]
Best R&B Performance
• If I Don't Have You
Tamar Braxton
Track from: Calling All Lovers
[Epic Records]
• Rise Up
Andra Day
Track from: Cheers To The Fall
[Warner Bros. Records]
• Breathing Underwater
Hiatus Kaiyote
Track from: Choose Your Weapon
[Flying Buddha / Sony Masterworks]
• Planes
Jeremih Featuring J. Cole
[Def Jam Recordings]
• Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
The Weeknd
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
[Universal Studios/Republic Records]
Best Traditional R&B Performance
• He Is
Faith Evans
Track from: Incomparable
[Prolific Music Group/BMG]
• Little Ghetto Boy
Lalah Hathaway
[Entertainment One/8Th Floor]
• Let It Burn
Jazmine Sullivan
Track from: Reality Show
[RCA Records]
• Shame
Tyrese
[Voltron Recordz]
• My Favorite Part Of You
Charlie Wilson
Track from: Forever Charlie
[RCA Records]
Best R&B Song
• Coffee
Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)
Track from: Wildheart
[RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment; Publisher(s): Art Dealer Chic, Pop Killer/Dleaurean]
• Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
[Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing]
• Let It Burn
Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
Track from: Reality Show
[RCA Records; Publisher(s): JazLady Publishing, Dwane M. Weir II/Sean Michael Anderson Music LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp., Sony/ATV Songs LLC]
• Really Love
D'Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D'Angelo And The Vanguard)
Track from: Black Messiah
[RCA Records; Publisher(s): Ah Choo Music Publishing/12:00 AM Music admin. by Universal Polygram International Publishing, Ear Kandy Music, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.]
• Shame
Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)
[Voltron Recordz; Publisher(s): Peer Music/Sounds From The Soul/Campbell Kids Music/Warner Chappell/@PenTorious D.J. Rogers Jr. Sounds From The Soul/Gibson & Gibson Music Publishing]
Best Urban Contemporary Album
• Ego Death
The Internet
[Odd Future/Columbia]
• You Should Be Here
Kehlani
[Tsunami Mob/Atlantic]
• Blood
Lianne La Havas
[Nonesuch]
• Wildheart
Miguel
[RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment]
• Beauty Behind The Madness
The Weeknd
[Republic]
Best R&B Album
• Coming Home
Leon Bridges
[Columbia Records]
• Black Messiah
D'Angelo And The Vanguard
[RCA Records]
• Cheers To The Fall
Andra Day
[Warner Bros. Records]
• Reality Show
Jazmine Sullivan
[RCA Records]
• Forever Charlie
Charlie Wilson
[RCA Records]
Best Rap Performance
• Apparently
J. Cole
Track from: 2014 Forest Hills Drive
[Roc Nation/Columbia Records]
• Back To Back
Drake
[Cash Money Records]
• Trap Queen
Fetty Wap
Track from: Fetty Wap
[300 Entertainment/RGF Productions]
• Alright
Kendrick Lamar
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
[Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]
• Truffle Butter
Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne
Track from: The Pinkprint
[Young Money/Cash Money]
• All Day
Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney
[Def Jam Recordings]
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
• One Man Can Change The World
Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend
Track from: Dark Sky Paradise
[Universal/Def Jam]
• Glory
Common & John Legend
[Def Jam Recordings]
• Classic Man
Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur
[Epic Records]
• These Walls
Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
[Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]
• Only
Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown
Track from: The Pinkprint
[Young Money/Cash Money]
Best Rap Song
• All Day
Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)
[Def Jam Recordings; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./MPL Communications Inc./TYLER BRANT PUBLISHING/WB Music Corp./ Hard Working Black Folks Inc./Top Dawg Music/Excuse My French Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Monarch Music/Abou Thiam Publishing/Victor Kwesi Mensah Publishing Designee/ALLEN KYARIGA/EMI Blackwood Music o/b/o Papa George Publishing/Kaya and Ethan Music/Primary Wave Brian/Noah Goldstein admin. by Reach Music Publishing/Ritter Boy LLC/Mario Winans Publishing Designee/Broken Locks/Songs of Universal Inc./Jabriel Iz Myne /Universal Music/Patrick Reynolds Publishing Designee/Smooth Thug Music/Noel Ellis Publishing Designee/Justin Combs Music Publishing administered by EMI April Music]
• Alright
Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
[TDE/Aftermath/Interscope; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp., TDE Music, Hard Working Black Folks Publishing, EMI Music Inc., More Water From Nazareth, Sounwave TDE Productions, SonyATV]
• Energy
Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O'Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)
Track from: If Youre Reading This Its Too Late
[Young Money/Cash Money; Publisher(s): Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing, 1damentional publishing LLC/Sony/ATV Tunes, LLC, Matthew O'Brien/otek north/WB Music Corp./Jack Russell Music Ltd./Notting Hill Music Ltd.]
• Glory
Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
Track from: Selma (Music From The Motion Picture)
[Universal/Def Jam; Publisher(s): Paramount Pictures/Pathe Productions Limited]
• Trap Queen
Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)
Track from: Fetty Wap
[300 Entertainment/RGF Productions; Publisher(s): RGF Publishing, Zoovier, BMG Gold Songs, Tony Fadd Beats]
Best Rap Album
• 2014 Forest Hills Drive
J. Cole
[Roc Nation/Columbia Records]
• Compton
Dr. Dre
[Aftermath/Interscope]
• If Youre Reading This Its Too Late
Drake
[Cash Money/Young Money]
• To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
[Aftermath/Interscope]
• The Pinkprint
Nicki Minaj
[Young Money/Cash Money]
Best Country Solo Performance
• Burning House
Cam
Track from: Welcome To Cam Country
[Sony Music Entertainment]
• Traveller
Chris Stapleton
Track from: Traveller
[Mercury Nashville]
• Little Toy Guns
Carrie Underwood
Track from: Greatest Hits: Decade #1
[19 Recordings/Arista Nashville]
• John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16
Keith Urban
[Capitol Records Nashville]
• Chances Are
Lee Ann Womack
Track from: The Way I'm Livin'
[Sugar Hill Records]
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
• Stay A Little Longer
Brothers Osborne
[EMI Records Nashville]
• If I Needed You
Joey+Rory
Track from: Country Classics
[Gaither Music Group]
• The Driver
Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay
[Capitol Records Nashville]
• Girl Crush
Little Big Town
Track from: Pain Killer
[Capitol Records Nashville]
• Lonely Tonight
Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe
[Warner Bros]
Best Country Song
• Chances Are
Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)
Track from: The Way I'm Livin'
[Sugar Hill Records; Publisher(s): Highway 87 Music admin. by BMG/Chrysalis]
• Diamond Rings And Old Barstools
Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
Track from: Sundown Heaven Town
[Big Machine Records/McGraw Music; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal, Inc./Creative Nation Music/Twangin and Slangin Songs/Country Paper/Pulse Nation/BMG Gold Songs /Glassbean/We Jam Writers Group]
• Girl Crush
Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
Track from: Pain Killer
[Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]
• Hold My Hand
Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
Track from: 12 Stories
[Warner Bros Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Parallel/Vista Loma Music admin. by Amplified Administration and Harlan Howard Songs]
• Traveller
Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
Track from: Traveller
[Mercury Nashville; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Ken Tucky Music]
Best Country Album
• Montevallo
Sam Hunt
[MCA Nashville]
• Pain Killer
Little Big Town
[Capitol Records Nashville]
• The Blade
Ashley Monroe
[Warner Bros.]
• Pageant Material
Kacey Musgraves
[Mercury Nashville]
• Traveller
Chris Stapleton
[Mercury Records]
Best New Age Album
• Grace
Paul Avgerinos
[Round Sky Music]
• Bhakti Without Borders
Madi Das
[Kuli Mela]
• Voyager
Catherine Duc
[MG Music Ltd]
• Love
Peter Kater
[Mysterium Music]
• Asia Beauty
Ron Korb
[Humbledragon]
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
• Giant Steps
Joey Alexander, soloist
Track from: My Favorite Things
[Motema Music]
• Cherokee
Christian McBride, soloist
Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard (Christian McBride Trio)
[Mack Avenue Records]
• Arbiters Of Evolution
Donny McCaslin, soloist
Track from: The Thompson Fields (Maria Schneider Orchestra)
[ArtistShare]
• Friend Or Foe
Joshua Redman, soloist
Track from: The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (The Bad Plus Joshua Redman)
[Nonesuch]
• Past Present
John Scofield, soloist
Track from: Past Present
[Impulse!]
Best Jazz Vocal Album
• Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein
Karrin Allyson
[Motema Music]
• Find A Heart
Denise Donatelli
[Savant Records]
• Flirting With Disaster
Lorraine Feather
[Jazzed Media]
• Jamison
Jamison Ross
[Concord Jazz]
• For One To Love
Cécile McLorin Salvant
[Mack Avenue Records]
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
• My Favorite Things
Joey Alexander
[Motema Music]
• Breathless
Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
[Blue Note Records]
• Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios
Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio
[Blue Note Records]
• Beautiful Life
Jimmy Greene
[Mack Avenue Records]
• Past Present
John Scofield
[Impulse!]
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
• Lines Of Color
Gil Evans Project
[Blue Note/ArtistShare]
• Köln
Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band
[Alternate Side Records]
• Cuba: The Conversation Continues
Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
[Motema Music]
• The Thompson Fields
Maria Schneider Orchestra
[ArtistShare]
• Home Suite Home
Patrick Williams
[BFM Jazz]
Best Latin Jazz Album
• Made In Brazil
Eliane Elias
[Concord Jazz]
• Impromptu
The Rodriguez Brothers
[Criss Cross Jazz]
• Suite Caminos
Gonzalo Rubalcaba
[5Passion]
• Intercambio
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
[Patois Records]
• Identities Are Changeable
Miguel Zenón
[Miel Music]
Best Gospel Performance/Song
• Worth [Live]
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown, songwriter
Track from: Everyday Jesus [Live]
[Tyscot Records; Publisher(s): Key Of A Music/Tyscot Music]
• Wanna Be Happy?
Kirk Franklin
Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
[RCA Records/Fo Yo Soul Recordings; Publisher(s): Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs and Irving Music, Inc. admin. by Universal Music Publishing]
• Intentional
Travis Greene
Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
[RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Greenlight InternationalVNavidavi Music]
• How Awesome Is Our God [Live]
Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams
Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams; Neville Diedericks, Israel Houghton & Meleasa Houghton, songwriters
Track from: Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)
[RGM Newbreed/RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Integrity’s Praise! Music, RGM-Newbreed Publishing, Sound Of The New Breed, Aaron Lindsey Publishing, CCMG Publishing, Neville D. Publishing]
• Worth Fighting For [Live]
Brian Courtney Wilson
Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron Lindsey & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters
Track from: Worth Fighting For [Live]
[Motown Gospel; Publisher(s): ACER/Aaron Lindsey Music/Capitol Christian Music Publishing admin. by Capitol CMG]
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
• Holy Spirit
Francesca Battistelli
Francesca Battistelli
Track from: If We're Honest (Deluxe Edition)
[Fervent/Curb/Word]
• Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)
Crowder
Crowder; Ed Cash, David Crowder & Seth Philpott, songwriters
Track from: Neon Steeple (Deluxe Edition)
[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publisher(s): sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/sixsteps Songs/Worship Together Music admin. at CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Alletrop Music]
• Because He Lives (Amen)
Matt Maher
Matt Maher
Track from: Saints And Sinners
[Essential Records/Provident Label Group]
• Soul On Fire
Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters
Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters; Tai Anderson, Brenton Brown, David Carr, Mark Lee, Matt Maher & Mac Powell, songwriters
Track from: Lead Us Back: Songs Of Worship (Deluxe)
[Essential Records/Provident Label Group; Publisher(s): DATAMAMA MUSIC, Thankyou Music, Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, I Am A Pilgrim Songs]
• Feel It
Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox
Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox; Cary Barlowe, David Arthur Garcia & Toby McKeehan, songwriters
[ForeFront Records; Publisher(s): Achtober Songs/Universal Music - Brentwood Benson Publishing/D Soul Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Castle Bound Music, Inc./We Be Pawtying]
Best Gospel Album
• Destined To Win [Live]
Karen Clark Sheard
[Karew Records/Entertainment One]
• Living It
Dorinda Clark-Cole
[Entertainment One/Light Records]
• One Place Live
Tasha Cobbs
[Motown Gospel]
• Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)
Israel & Newbreed
[RGM Newbreed/RCA Inspiration]
• Life Music: Stage Two
Jonathan McReynolds
[Entertainment One/Tehillah Music]
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
• Whatever The Road
Jason Crabb
[Reunion Records/Provident Label Group]
• How Can It Be
Lauren Daigle
[Centricity Music]
• Saints And Sinners
Matt Maher
[Essential Records/Provident Label Group]
• This Is Not A Test
Tobymac
[ForeFront Records]
• Love Ran Red
Chris Tomlin
[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records]
Best Roots Gospel Album
• Still Rockin' My Soul
The Fairfield Four
The Fairfield Four
[Fairfield Four Records]
• Pray Now
Karen Peck & New River
Karen Peck & New River
[Daywind Records]
• Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know)
Point Of Grace
Point Of Grace
[Word/Curb]
Best Latin Pop Album
• Terral
Pablo Alborán
[Warner Music Latina]
• Healer
Alex Cuba
[Caracol Records]
• A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)
Ricky Martin
[Sony Music Latin]
• Sirope
Alejandro Sanz
[Universal Music Latino]
• Algo Sucede
Julieta Venegas
[Sony Music Latin]
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
• Amanecer
Bomba Estereo
[Sony Music Latin]
• Mondongo
La Cuneta Son Machín
[Round Whirled Records]
• Hasta La Raíz
Natalia Lafourcade
[Sony Music Latin]
• Caja De Música
Monsieur Periné
[Sony Music Entertainment]
• Dale
Pitbull
[Mr. 305 / Sony Music Latin]
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
• Mi Vicio Mas Grande
Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga
[Fonovisa]
• Ya Dime Adiós
La Maquinaria Norteña
[Fonovisa]
• Zapateando
Los Cojolites
[Round Whirled Records]
• Realidades - Deluxe Edition
Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa]
• Tradición, Arte Y Pasión
Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]
Field 12 - Latin
Category 44 - Best Tropical Latin Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.)
• Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto
José Alberto "El Canario" & Septeto Santiaguero
[Los Canarios Music]
• Son De Panamá
Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra
[Ruben Blades Productions]
• Presente Continuo
Guaco
[Latin Pulse / Sony Music Latin]
• Todo Tiene Su Hora
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
[Universal Music Latino/Capital Latin]
• Que Suenen Los Tambores
Victor Manuelle
[Kiyavi / Sony Music Latin]
Best American Roots Performance
• And Am I Born To Die
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Track from: Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
[Rounder]
• Born To Play Guitar
Buddy Guy
Buddy Guy
Track from: Born To Play Guitar
[RCA Records/Silvertone Records]
• City Of Our Lady
The Milk Carton Kids
The Milk Carton Kids
Track from: Monterey
[Anti]
• Julep
Punch Brothers
Punch Brothers
Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues
[Nonesuch]
• See That My Grave Is Kept Clean
Mavis Staples
Mavis Staples
Track from: Your Good Fortune
[Anti]
Best American Roots Song
• All Night Long
The Mavericks
Raul Malo, songwriter (The Mavericks)
Track from: Mono
[The Valory Music Co.; Publisher(s): Big Machine Music/Raul Malo Music]
• The Cost Of Living
Don Henley & Merle Haggard
Don Henley & Stan Lynch, songwriters (Don Henley & Merle Haggard)
Track from: Cass County
[Capitol Records; Publisher(s): Wisteria Music (GMR) admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Matanzas Music]
• Julep
Punch Brothers
Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile & Gabe Witcher, songwriters (Punch Brothers)
Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues
[Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Chris Thile Music, Money Baby Music, Noam Tunes, Silver Hammer Music, Paul Kowert]
• The Traveling Kind
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris, songwriters (Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell)
Track from: The Traveling Kind
[Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Criterion Music o/b/o Coolwell Music/Almo Music Corp. o/b/o Poodlebone Music/Chisel Publishing]
• 24 Frames
Jason Isbell
Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)
Track from: Something More Than Free
[Southeastern Records; Publisher(s): Songs Of Emchant]
Best Americana Album
• The Firewatcher's Daughter
Brandi Carlile
[ATO Records]
• The Traveling Kind
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
[Nonesuch]
• Something More Than Free
Jason Isbell
[Southeastern Records]
• Mono
The Mavericks
[The Valory Music Co.]
• The Phosphorescent Blues
Punch Brothers
[Nonesuch]
Best Bluegrass Album
• Pocket Full Of Keys
Dale Ann Bradley
[Pinecastle Records]
• Before The Sun Goes Down
Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
[Compass Records Group]
• In Session
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
[Mountain Home Music Company]
• Man Of Constant Sorrow
Ralph Stanley & Friends
[Red River Entertainment]
• The Muscle Shoals Recordings
The Steeldrivers
[Rounder]
Best Blues Album
• Descendants Of Hill Country
Cedric Burnside Project
[Cedric Burnside Project]
• Outskirts Of Love
Shemekia Copeland
[Alligator Records]
• Born To Play Guitar
Buddy Guy
[RCA Records/Silvertone Records]
• Worthy
Bettye LaVette
[Cherry Red]
• Muddy Waters 100
John Primer & Various Artists
[Raisin Music Records]
Best Folk Album
• Wood, Wire & Words
Norman Blake
[Plectrafone Records]
• Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
[Rounder]
• Tomorrow Is My Turn
Rhiannon Giddens
[Nonesuch]
• Servant Of Love
Patty Griffin
[PGM]
• Didn't He Ramble
Glen Hansard
[Anti]
Best Regional Roots Music Album
• Go Go Juice
Jon Cleary
[FHQ Records]
• La La La La
Natalie Ai Kamauu
[KEKO Records]
• Kawaiokalena
Keali'i Reichel
[Punahele Productions]
• Get Ready
The Revelers
[The Revelers]
• Generations
Windwalker And The MCW
[MCW Productions / PK Productions LLC]
Best Reggae Album
• Branches Of The Same Tree
Rocky Dawuni
[Cumbancha]
• The Cure
Jah Cure
[VP Records]
• Acousticalevy
Barrington Levy
[Doctor Dread Presents]
• Zion Awake
Luciano
[Vpal Music]
• Strictly Roots
Morgan Heritage
[CTBC Music Group]
See more list HERE
JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!
Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:
Email: eyewitness@pulse.com.gh