President In Waiting Buhari In Unassailable Lead

Gen Muhammadu Buhari is comfortably leading in the Nigerian elections.

  • Published: , Refreshed:
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

Opposition leader, General Muhammadu Buhari from the All Progressive Congress (APC) according to certified results from Nigeria’s Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) is still leading the polls and is likely to be named as the new President of the country. Buhari's APC has so far talled 14,230,542 votes to lead incumbent Goodluck Ebele Jonathan's PDP which has tallied 11,463,918.

INEC has so far received results from 33 states out of the 36.

NO.StateAPCPDP
1.Ogun308,290207,950
2.Osun383,603249,929
3.Ekiti120,331176,466
4.Ondo299,889251,368
5.Enugu14,157553,003
6.Kogi264,851149,987
7.Oyo528,620303,376
8.FTC146,399157,195
9.Nasawara236,838273,460
10.Kano1,903,999215,779
11.Jigawa885,988142,904
12.Katsina1,345,44198,937
13.Kwara302,146132,602
14.Kaduna1,127,760484,085
15.Anambra17,926660,762
16.Abia13,394368,303
17.Akwa Ibom58,411953,304
18.Imo133,253559,185
19.Plateau429,140549,615
20.Ebonyi19,518323,653
21.Niger657,678149,222
22.Lagos792,460632,327
23.Bayelsa5,194361,209
24.Gombe361,24596,873
25.Cross River28,368414,863
26.Rivers69,2381,487,075
27.Adamawa374,701251,664
28.Zamfara612,202144, 833
29.Kebbi567,883100,972
30. Benue 373,961 303,737
31. Bauchi 931,598 86,085
32. Yobe 446,265 25,526
33. Edo 208,469 286,869
34.Taraba261,326      310,800
35.Sokoto 671,926  152,199
36.Delta48,9101,211,405
    
TOTAL 14,230,542  11,319,085
Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Ghana?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +233547385856, Social Media @pulseghana: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.com.gh.

Recommended Articles

Recommended Videos





Top Articles

1 Tamale Floods Two confirmed deadbullet
2 Nayele Ametefe Court orders confiscation of drug baron's $1.6m mansionbullet
3 Atta Mills Death Brother denies claims family hasn’t seen autopsy reportbullet
4 National Service NSS registration turns chaotic as soldiers...bullet
5 Pulse Review A dose of Charlotte Osei and Nana Addo’s 6 months...bullet
6 Hackman Owusu-Agyemang Board chair of COCOBOD gets GHc 800,000...bullet
7 Full Text Here's the transcript of court proceedings on...bullet
8 Ashanti Region Rice kills 20-year-old kayayobullet
9 Atta Mills Death Son of the late Prof wants to know how...bullet
10 Mother's Tribute Give me the chance to face my "son's...bullet

Top Videos

1 WATCH Kennedy Agyapong dances wildly to hip hop song in hilarious videobullet
2 Prophecy Hundreds will die in floods in 2017 – Prophet revealsbullet
3 Watch Adwoa Safo claims credit for Mahama's projectbullet
4 Capt. Mahama's Death The account of this 10-year-old will leave...bullet
5 Lynched Soldier Listen to the man who hit Capt. Mahama's head...bullet
6 Ghana@60 Agya Koo embarrassed Ghana at Independence Day -...bullet
7 Vitiligo Enam Honya - is challenging what you think about beautybullet
8 Video Metro Mass bus catches fire on Cape Coast-Kasoa highwaybullet
9 Meet "The Beast" President Obama's Cadillac that's more...bullet
10 Lynched Soldier Residents of Denkyira-Obuasi mourn...bullet

News