Pulse.com.gh logo
Go

George Yaw Gyan-Baffour (Prof)

George Yaw Gyan-Baffour (Prof) biography

Biography

Birth Name

Prof. George Yaw Gyan-Baffour

Birth Date

27 March 1951

Home Town

Wenchi, Brong Ahafo Region, Ghsna

Relationships

Married

Prof. George Yaw Gyan-Baffour is the Member of Parliament for the Wenchi constituency on the ticket of the New Patriotic Party (NPP) born on March 27, 1951 at Wenchi in the Brong Ahafo Region.

He is an Economist with a PhD from the University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA which he obtained in 1992.

Yaw Gyan was the Director-General for the National Development Planning Commission (NDPC)

He is a ranking member of the committee on Poverty Reduction Strategy, Special Budget committee and the Trade, Industry and Tourism committee

Prof. George Yaw Gyan-Baffour is married with seven children

About George Yaw Gyan-Baffour (Prof)

Related People

Amankwah Kwabena Asiamah Amankwah Kwabena Asiamah

Politicians·30.08.2016

Alex Kyeremeh Alex Kyeremeh

Politicians·30.08.2016

Benjamin Kpodo Benjamin Kpodo

Politicians·30.08.2016

Emmanuel Kwaku Bandua Emmanuel Kwaku Bandua

Politicians·30.08.2016