Pulse.com.gh logo
Go

Racheal Florence Appoh

Racheal Florence Appoh biography

Biography

Birth Name

Racheal Appoh

Birth Date

06 October 1980

Home Town

Gomoa Aboso in the Central region of Ghana, Ghana

Fun Facts

It was alleged that she was behind the Vickyleak audio

Relationships

Married

Member of Parliament for Gomoa Central, Hon. Rachel Appoh, was born on 16 October, 1980 at Gomoa Aboso in the Central region of Ghana.

The accountant belongs to the National Democratic Congress party and represents the majority in parliament.

She pulled 15,719 votes out of the 27,526 valid votes cast representing 57.11% to emerge the winner in the Gomoa Central Constituency.

She had her tertiary education at the Pentecost University, Accra where she acquired BSc (Accounting) in 2008.

It was earlier reported in the media that Hon. Rachel Appoh, was forced to clamp down on the decision by some members in her constituency who were hell bent on voting ‘NO’ against President Mahama, by giving out cash to them to change their decision.  

The Gomoa Central, Hon. Rachel Appoh, has strongly denied assertions attributed to her that she personally paid monies to delegates to sway them from voting against President Mahama in the just ended presidential and parliamentary primaries held by the ruling party.
 

The former Deputy Minister for Gender, Children and Social Protection, is married to Samuel Nana Opoku who they dated for 13 years after the first met at Cape Coast Polytechnic.

The politician is a Christian and worships with the Pentecost Church Ghana in Accra. She has a one child.


 

About Racheal Florence Appoh

Related People

Eva Lokko Eva Lokko

Politicians·07.10.2016

Amankwah Kwabena Asiamah Amankwah Kwabena Asiamah

Politicians·30.08.2016

Alex Kyeremeh Alex Kyeremeh

Politicians·30.08.2016

Benjamin Kpodo Benjamin Kpodo

Politicians·30.08.2016