Pulse.com.gh logo
Go

Victor Gbeho

Victor Gbeho biography

Biography

Birth Name

James Victor Gbeho

Birth Date

12 January 1935

Home Town

Keta,Volta region., Ghana

Fun Facts

His Nephew was the Late Komla Dumor,an ace Journalist who died of cardiac arrest.

Relationships

Married

Ghanaian Lawyer, Diplomat and Politician James Victor Gbeho was born on January 12, 1935 and hails from Keta in the Volta region.

He doubles as the son of the late Philip Gbeho, composer of the Ghanaian National Anthem (God bless our homeland Ghana...)  and uncle of the late Ace journalist Komla Dumor.

James Gbeho had his secondary education at Achimota Secondary School and proceeded to the then University College of Ghana, Legon where he graduated with a Bachelor of Arts degree in English, History and Philosophy in 1959.

He served as Ghana’s acting Deputy High Commissioner to the United Kingdom in 1976 and was later appointed as the Ambassador of Ghana to the European Office of the United Nations in Geneva from 1978 to 1980. He became Ghana’s Representative to the United Nations in New York from 1980 to 1990.

As the Head of the Non-Aligned Movement Secretariat in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, James Gbeho was mandated to prepare Ghana for the hosting of the Ministerial Meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) which was held in 1991.

The Diplomat was appointed in July 1994 as the Special representative to Somalia and became the Foreign Minister during the tenure of former President Jerry Rawlings until 2001.

James Victor Gbeho served as the Member of Parliament for Anlo from 2001 to 2005 on the ticket of the National Democratic Congress (NDC) and was subsequently appointed as a Foreign Policy Adviser to the late President John Evans Mills.

The Lawyer and diplomat served as the President of the ECOWAS Commission in February 2010 until March 2012.

James Victor Gbeho is married with four children.

About Victor Gbeho

Awards

Millenium Excellence Foundation Awards president


 

Related People

Eva Lokko Eva Lokko

Politicians·07.10.2016

Amankwah Kwabena Asiamah Amankwah Kwabena Asiamah

Politicians·30.08.2016

Alex Kyeremeh Alex Kyeremeh

Politicians·30.08.2016

Benjamin Kpodo Benjamin Kpodo

Politicians·30.08.2016