Pulse.com.gh logo
Go


BAFTA TV Awards 2015 Check Out The Complete List of Nominees

Check out the complete list of nominees for this year's British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) awards.

  • Published:

The nominees for the annual British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) awards is out. The BAFTA TV Awards will be presented in London on May 10, 2015.

Here is the full list of nominations.

 

LEADING ACTOR

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH Sherlock – BBC One

TOBY JONES Marvellous – BBC Two

JAMES NESBITT The Missing – BBC One

JASON WATKINS The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies – ITV

 

LEADING ACTRESS

GEORGINA CAMPBELL Murdered by My Boyfriend – BBC Three

KEELEY HAWES Line of Duty – BBC Two

SARAH LANCASHIRE Happy Valley – BBC One

SHERIDAN SMITH Cilla – ITV

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

ADEEL AKHTAR Utopia – Channel 4

JAMES NORTON Happy Valley – BBC One

STEPHEN REA The Honourable Woman – BBC Two

KEN STOTT The Missing – BBC One

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

GEMMA JONES Marvellous – BBC Two

VICKY MCCLURE Line of Duty – BBC Two

AMANDA REDMAN Tommy Cooper: Not like That, Like This – ITV

CHARLOTTE SPENCER Glue – E4

 

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

ANT AND DEC Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV

LEIGH FRANCIS Celebrity Juice – ITV2

GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – BBC One

CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One

 

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

OLIVIA COLMAN Rev. – BBC Two

TAMSIN GREIG Episodes – BBC Two

JESSICA HYNES W1A – BBC Two

CATHERINE TATE Catherine Tate’s Nan – BBC One

 

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

MATT BERRY Toast of London – Channel 4

HUGH BONNEVILLE W1A – BBC Two

TOM HOLLANDER Rev. – BBC Two

BRENDAN O’CARROLL Mrs Brown’s Boys – Christmas Special – BBC One

 

SINGLE DRAMA

A POET IN NEW YORK Aisling Walsh, Ruth Caleb, Andrew Davies, Griff Rhys Jones – Modern Television/BBC Two

COMMON Jimmy McGovern, David Blair, Colin McKeown, Donna Molloy – LA Productions/BBC One

MARVELLOUS Peter Bowker, Julian Farino, Katie Swinden, Patrick Spence – Fifty Fathoms/BBC Two

MURDERED BY MY BOYFRIEND Pier Wilkie, Regina Moriarty, Paul Andrew Williams, Darren Kemp – BBC/BBC Three

 

MINI-SERIES

CILLA Jeff Pope, Paul Whittington, Kwadjo Dajan, Robert Willis – ITV Studios/GroupM Entertainment/ITV

THE LOST HONOUR OF CHRISTOPHER JEFFERIES Gareth Neame, Peter Morgan, Roger Michell, Kevin Loader – Carnival Film and Television in assoc. with Free Range Films/ITV

OUR WORLD WAR Production Team – BBC Factual/BBC Three

PREY Chris Lunt, Nicola Shindler, Tom Sherry, Nick Murphy – Red Production Company/ITV

 

DRAMA SERIES

HAPPY VALLEY Sally Wainwright, Karen Lewis, Euros Lyn, Nicola Shindler – Red Production Company/BBC One

LINE OF DUTY Production Team – World Productions/BBC Two

THE MISSING Charlie Pattinson, Willow Grylls, Jack Williams, Harry Williams – New Pictures/BBC One

PEAKY BLINDERS Production Team – Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two

 

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Drama Production Wales/BBC One

CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One

HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Iain Macleod, Emily Gascoigne, Hannah Sowden – Lime Pictures/Channel 4

 

INTERNATIONAL

THE GOOD WIFE Production Team – CBS Television Studios in assoc. with Scott Free/King Size Prods/More4

HOUSE OF CARDS Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Kevin Spacey – Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in assoc. with Media Rights Capital/Netflix

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK Jenji Kohan, Lisa I.Vinnecour, Sara Hess, Sian Heder – Lionsgate Television/Netflix

TRUE DETECTIVE Nic Pizzolatto, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin – HBO Entertainment in assoc. with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger/ Sky Atlantic

 

FACTUAL SERIES

15,000 KIDS AND COUNTING Chris Eley, Brian Woods, Gwyn Jones, Fiona Jones – True Vision Productions/Channel 4

EDUCATING THE EAST END Production Team – Twofour/Channel 4

LIFE AND DEATH ROW Production Team – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Three

PROTECTING OUR PARENTS Production Team – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Two

 

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

DAVID ATTENBOROUGH’S CONQUEST OF THE SKIES 3D David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, David Lee – Colossus Productions/SKY 3D

GRAYSON PERRY: WHO ARE YOU? Neil Crombie, Joe Evans – Swan Films/Channel 4

THE GREAT WAR: THE PEOPLE’S STORY Production Team – Shiver/ITV

OUR GAY WEDDING: THE MUSICAL Sean Murphy, Archie Baron – Wingspan Productions/Channel 4

 

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

BABY P: THE UNTOLD STORY Henry Singer, Jenny Saunders, Ben Stark, Simon Ford – Sandpaper Films/BBC One

CHILDREN OF SYRIA Robin Barnwell, Lyse Doucet, Bradley Manning, Lucy Hetherington – BBC/BBC Two

THE MINERS STRIKE AND ME Production Team – Shiver/ITV

THE PAEDOPHILE HUNTER Dan Reed – Amos Pictures/Channel 4

 

FEATURES

GEORGE CLARKE’S AMAZING SPACES Will Daws, Jamie Wightman, Stuart Cabb – Plum Pictures/Channel 4

GRAND DESIGNS Production Team – Boundless (part of Fremantle Media UK)/Channel 4

THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Anna Beattie, Samantha Beddoes, Andy Devonshire, Simon Evans – Love Productions/BBC One

LONG LOST FAMILY Sally Benton, Clare Bradbury, Colette Flight, Kate Scholefield – Wall To Wall/ITV

 

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

THE APPRENTICE Production Team – Boundless/BBC One

I’M A CELEBRITY… GET ME OUT OF HERE! Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

THE ISLAND WITH BEAR GRYLLS Ben Mitchell, Tim Whitwell, Bear Grylls, Delbert Shoopman -Shine/ Bear Grylls Ventures Co-Production/Channel 4

THE UNDATEABLES Sarah Spencer, Martha Constable – Betty TV/Channel 4

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS

CHILDREN ON THE FRONTLINE (DISPATCHES) Production Team – ITN Productions/Channel 4

EBOLA FRONTLINE (PANORAMA) Steve Grandison, Lucie Kon, Karen Edwards, Fabio Basone – Blakeway Productions/BBC One

INSIDE KENYA’S DEATH SQUADS (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATES) Simon Boazman, Kris Jepson, Chris Olivotos, Phil Rees – Al Jazeera Network/Al Jazeera English

TERROR AT THE MALL (THIS WORLD) Dan Reed, Mark Towns, Sarah Waldron, George Carey – Amos Pictures/BBC Two

 

NEWS COVERAGE

BBC NEWS AT TEN Production Team – BBC News/BBC One

CHANNEL 4 NEWS – INSIDE GAZA: CHILDREN UNDER FIRE Jon Snow, Ben de Pear, Nevine Mabro – Channel 4 News/Channel 4

ITV NEWS AT TEN: IRAQ CRISIS Production Team – ITN for ITV News/ITV

SKY NEWS LIVE AT FIVE: EBOLA Alex Crawford, Garwen McLuckie, Nick Ludlam – Sky News/Sky News

 

SPORT & LIVE EVENT

2014 FA CUP SEMI FINAL HULL CITY V SHEFFIELD UNITED Production Team – Sunset + Vine/BT Sport 1

MONTY PYTHON (MOSTLY) LIVE: ONE DOWN, FIVE TO GO Production Team – Phil McIntyre Entertainment Hipgnosis/Gold

TOUR DE FRANCE, 2014, STAGE 1 Steve Docherty, Carolyn Viccari, James Venner – Vsquared/ITV

WW1 REMEMBERED – FROM THE BATTLEFIELD & WESTMINSTER ABBEY Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC Two

 

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

ANT AND DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV

DYNAMO: MAGICIAN IMPOSSIBLE Lucy Ansbro, Dan Albion, Alex Hartman, Debbie Young – Phil McIntyre Entertainment Ltd / Inner Circle Films / Red Rocket/ Watch

STRICTLY COME DANCING Louise Rainbow, Nikki Parsons, Vanessa Clark, Jason Gilkison – BBC Entertainment/BBC One

THE VOICE Production Team – Wall to Wall/BBC One

 

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

CHARLIE BROOKER’S WEEKLY WIPE Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Nick Vaughan-Smith, Ali Marlow – Endemol UK/BBC Two

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Jon Magnusson, Graham Stuart, Graham Norton, Steve Smith – So Television/BBC One

STEWART LEE’S COMEDY VEHICLE Stewart Lee, Richard Webb, Tim Kirkby -BBC Comedy Production London/BBC Two

WOULD I LIE TO YOU Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen –Zeppotron/BBC One

 

SCRIPTED COMEDY

DETECTORISTS Production Team – Channel X North and Lola Entertainment/BBC Four

HARRY & PAUL’S STORY OF THE TWOS Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Ed Bye, Bradley Adams – Balloon Entertainment/BBC Two

MOONE BOY Chris O’Dowd, Nick Vincent Murphy, Ted Dowd, Ian Fitzgibbon – Baby Cow Productions/ Hot Cod / Sprout Pictures / Grand Pictures/Sky 1

THE WRONG MANS Jim Field Smith, Mathew Baynton, James Corden – A BBC Comedy/Hulu co-production/BBC Two

 

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)

CILLA

EASTENDERS

GAME OF THRONES

THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF

THE MISSING

SHERLOCK

STRICTLY COME DANCING

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Ghana?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +233507713497, Social Media @pulseghana: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.com.gh.

Recommended Articles

Recommended Videos




Top Articles

1 Pulse List Top Ghanaian movies of the year 2018 (so far)bullet
2 Pulse List 6 female celebrities who have starred in movies this year 2018bullet
3 Video Season 2 of 'Master and 3 Maids' premieres July 7 & 8bullet
4 Massive Throwback 6 most memorable Nigerian movies Ghanaians lovedbullet
5 Best Ghanaian love movies These are the best 10 Ghanaian love...bullet
6 Watch & Dine Cinema “Padmaavat”, “Den of Thieves”, “Jumanji”...bullet
7 "Acrimony" Ghanaians react to Tyler Perry's psychological...bullet
8 Fantasy Dome Comedians promise to lock down Accra at Glo...bullet
9 Gollywood!! I will star in local movies only if they...bullet
10 Music to Movie Kwesi Arthur to feature in upcoming...bullet

Top Videos

1 Video Lucky official trailerbullet
2 Video “BlueFilm” movie trailerbullet
3 Video Tonto Dikeh installed chief in her hometownbullet
4 Nestle Yelo Pèppè - Trailerbullet
5 Video Daddy Lumba, Lilwin, Akrobeto on set of new moviebullet

Movies