Pulse.com.gh logo
Go


Parliament The full list of MPs who approved the 2018 budget for Ministry of Special Development Initiatives

According to parliamentary watchdog group Odekro, the following Members of Parliament voted for the budget:

  • Published:
play Members of the Finance Committee

Parliament on Thursday voted to approved the controversial budget estimate of GHC1.2 billion for the Ministry of Special Development Initiatives

According to parliamentary watchdog group Odekro, the following Members of Parliament voted for the budget:

1.Abass, Ridwan Dauda (Sissala East)

2. Abban, Alexander Kodwo Kom (Gomoa West)

3. Abdul-Aziz, Mohammed (Mion)

4. Ablakwa, Samuel Okudzeto (North Tongu)

5. Aboagye, Daniel Okyem (Bantama)

6. Aboagye, George Kwame (Asene/Akroso/Manso)

7. Aboagye, Kwadwo Nyanpon (Biakoye)

8. Aboagye-Gyedu, Kingsley (Bibiani-Anhwiaso-Bekwai)

9. Acheampong, Bryan (Abetifi)

10. Acheampong, Kwame Seth (Mpraeso)

11. Acheampong, Richard (Bia East)

12. Ackah, Peter Yaw Kwakye (Amenfi Central)

13. Ackah, Stephen M. E. K. (Suaman)

14. Ackuaku, Sophia Karen (Domeabra/Obom)

15. Adam, Mutawakilu (Damongo)

16. Adamah, Patrick Al-hassan (Sissala West)

17. Adda, Joseph Kofi (Navrongo Central)

18. Addo, Yaw Frimpong (Manso-Adubia)

19. Adjei, Felicia (Kintampo South)

20. Adjei, Kwasi Boateng (New Juaben North)

21. Adomako-Mensah, Alex (Sekyere Afram Plains)

22. Adongo, Frank Fuseini (Zebilla) Adongo,

23. Isaac (Bolgatanga Central)

24. Adu, Johnson Kwaku (Ahafo Ano South West) 25. Adu-Gyamfi, Mercy (Akwatia)

26. Adutwum, Yaw Osei (Dr) (Bosomtwe)

27. Afeku, Catherine Abelema (Evalue Ajomoro Gwira)

28. Afenyo-Markin, Alexander Kwamina (Effutu)

29. Afful, Eric (Amenfi West)

30. Afful, Yaw (Jaman South)

31. Afotey-Agbo, Joseph Nii Laryea (Kpone-Katamanso)

32. Afriyie, Kwaku (Dr.) (Sefwi-Wiawso)

33. Afriye, Nana Ayew (Dr.) (Effiduase/Asokore)

34. Afriyie, Nana Akua Owusu (Ablekuma North)

35. Agalga, James (Builsa North)

36. Agbeve, Charles (Agotime-Ziope)

37. Agbodza, Kwame Governs (Adaklu) 38. Agyapong, Ken Ohene (Assin Central)

39. Agyarko, Emmanuel Kyeremanteng (Ayawaso West Wuogon)

40. Agyekum, Alex Kofi (Mpohor)

41. Agyeman-Manu, Kwaku (Dormaa Central)

42. Agyeman-Rawlings, Zanetor (Dr.) (Klottey Korle)

43. Ahenkorah, Kingsley Carlos (Tema West)

44. Ahi, Sampson (Bodi)

45. Ahiafor, Bernard (Akatsi South)

46. Aidoo, William Owuraku (Afigya Kwabre South)

47. Akandoh, Kwabena Mintah (Juaboso)

48. Akyea, Samuel Atta (Abuakwa South)

49. Alalzuuga, Albert Akuka (Garu)

50. Alhassan, Bashir Fuseini (Alhaji) (Sagnarigu) 51. Alhassan, Mumuni (Salaga North)

52. Alhassan, Sualihu Dandaawa (Karaga)

53. Alorwu-Tay, Angela Oforiwa (Afadzato South)

54. Amankwah, Collins Owusu (Manhyia North)

55. Amenga-Etego, Rudolf Nsorwinne (Chiana/Paga)

56. Ameyaw-Cheremeh, Kwasi (Sunyani East)

57. Amoah, Osei Bonsu (Akwapim South)

58. Amoah, Robert Kwasi (Achiase)

59. Amoakoh, Nana (Upper Denkyira East)

60. Amoakohene, Kofi (Atebubu/Amantin)



61. Amoatey, Magnus Kofi (Yilo Krobo)

62. Ampem, Thomas Nyarko (Asuogyaman)

63. Ampofo, Twumasi Kwame (Sene West) 64. Andah, George Nenyi Kojo (Awutu-Senya West)

65. Anhwere, Emmanuel Agyei (Atwima-Nwabiagya South)

66. Anim, Moses (Trobu)

67. Annoh-Dompreh, Frank (Nsawam-Adoagyiri)

68. Antwi, Eugene Boakye (Subin)

69. Anyimadu-Antwi, Kwame (Asante Akim Central)

70. Apaak, Clement A.(Dr.) (Builsa South)

71. Appiagyei, Patricia (Ms) (Asokwa)

72. Appiah-Kubi, Andy Kwame (Asante Akim North)

73. Appiah-Kubi, Kojo (Dr) (Atwima Kwanwoma)

74. Appiah-Pinkrah, Kwabena (Akrofuom)

75. Arthur, Ahmed (Okaikwei South)

76. Asafu-Adjei, Kwame (Nsuta-Kwamang Beposo)

77. Asamoa, Yaw Buaben (Adentan)

78. Asemanyi, Kojo (Gomoa East)

79. Ashiamah, Daniel Kwesi (Buem)

80. Asiamah, Andrew Amoako (Fomena)

81. Asiamah, Isaac Kwame (Atwima-Mponua)

82. Asiamah, Kwabena Amankwa (Fanteakwa North)

83. Assibey-Yeboah, Mark (Dr) (New Juaben South)

84. Atta-Mills, Samuel (Komenda/Edina/Eguafo/Abrem)

85. Avedzi, James Klutse (Ketu North)



86. Awuah, Ignatius Baffour (Sunyani West)

87. Ayamba, Laadi Ayii (Ms) (Pusiga)

88. Ayeh-Paye, Samuel (Ayensuano)

89. Ayine, Dominic Akuritinga (Dr) (Bolgatanga East)

90. Bagbin, Alban Sumana Kingsford (Nadowli/Kaleo)

91. Basoah, Philip (Kumawu)

92. Bawa, Edward Abambire (Bongo)

93. Bayon, Godfrey Tangu (Wa East)

94. Bedzrah, Emmanuel Kwasi (Ho West)

95. Bekoe, Derek Ohene Assifo (Upper West Akim)

96. Bintin, Charles Binipom (Saboba)

97. Boakye-Yiadom, Patrick (Dr.) (Obuasi East)

98. Boamah, Patrick Yaw (Okaikwei Central)

99. Boateng, Ama Pomaa (Ms) (Juaben)

100. Boar, Solomon Namliit (Bunkpurugu)

101. Bobie, Evans Opoku (Asunafo North) 102. Bogyako-Saime, Patrick (Amenfi East)

103. Boniface, Abu-Bakar Saddique (Madina)

104. Botchwey, Shirley Ayorkor (Ms) (Anyaa/Sowutuom)

105. Botwe, Daniel (Okere)

106. Boye, Bernard Okoe (Dr.) (Ledzokuku)

107. Braimah, Muhammad Bawah (Ejura-Sekyedumase)

108. Braimah, Salifu Adam (Salaga South)

109. Brako, Kofi (Tema Central)



110. Buah, Emmanuel Armah-Kofi (Ellembele)

111. Chireh, Joseph Yieleh (Wa West)

112. Chiwitey, Andrew Dari (Sawla/Tuna/Kalba)

113. Codjoe, Francis Kingsley Ato (Ekumfi)

114. Cudjoe Ghansah, Comfort Doyoe (Mrs) (Ada

115. Cudjoe, Joseph (Effia)

116. Dafeamekpor, Rockson-Nelson Etse Kwami (South Dayi)

117. Dahah, Joseph Benhazin (Asutifi North)

118. Dakura, Francis Bawaana (Dr.) (Jirapa)

119. Darko-Mensah, Kwabena Okyere (Takoradi)

120. Dei, Joyce Adwoa Akoh (Bosome-Freho)

121. Dery, Ambrose (Nandom)

122. Djornobuah, Alex Tetteh (Sefwi Akontombra)

123. Donkoh, Elvis Morris (Abura-Asebu-Kwamankese)

124. Donkor, Kwabena (Dr.) (Pru East)

125. Duker, George Mireku (Tarkwa-Nsuaem)

126. Effah, Anthony (Asikuma/Odoben/Brakwa)

127. Etu-Bonde, Kwasi (Kintampo North)

128. Eyiah, Naana (Gomoa Central)

129. Fordjour, John Ntim (Rev.) (Assin South)

130. Forson, Cassiel Ato Baah (Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam)

131. George, Samuel Nartey (Ningo-Prampram)

132. Gunu, Muhammed Abdul-Samed (Savelugu)

133. Gyamfi, Emmanuel Akwasi (Odotobri)

134. Gyan-Baffour, George Yaw (Prof) (Wenchi)

135. Gyarko, Martin Oti (Techiman North)

136. Gyato, Michael Yaw (Krachi East) Halidu, Ali Maiga (Dormaa West)

138. Hammond, Kobina Tahir (Adansi Asokwa)

139. Hayford, Ekow (Mfantseman)

140. Heloo, Bernice Adiku (Mrs) (Dr) (Hohoe) 141. Hottordze, Alexander Roosevelt (Central Tongu)

142. Ibrahim, Abdul-Rauf Tanko (Yagaba/Kubori)

143. Ibrahim, Ahmed (Banda)

144. Iddi, Ziblim (Gushegu)

145. Iddrisu, Haruna (Tamale South)

146. Issah, Fuseini (Okaikwei North)

147. Jabanyite, Samuel Abdulai (Chereponi)

148. Jajah, Yussif Issaka (Ayawaso North)

149. Jinapor, John Abdulai (Yapei/Kusawgu)

150. Kankam, Kennedy Kwasi (Nhyiaeso)

151. Karbo, Anthony N-Yoh Puowele A. (Lawra)

152. Kini, Geoffrey (Nkwanta South)

153. Konadu-Yiadom, Charles (Nkoranza South)

154. Koomson, Mavis Hawa (Mrs) (Awutu-Senya East)

155. Kpemka, Joseph Dindiok (Tempane)

156. Kpodo, Benjamin Komla (Ho Central)

157. Kum, Ebenezer Kojo (Ahanta West)

158. Kwarteng, Kwaku Agyeman (Obuasi West)

159. Kwetey, Fifi Fiavi Franklin (Ketu South)

160. Kyei Baffour, Eyiah (Lower West Akim)

161. Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu, Osei (Suame)

162. Laryea, Emmanuel Nii Okai (Amasaman)

163. Mahama, Alima (Nalerigu/Gambaga)

164. Mahama, Naser Toure (Ayawaso East)

165. Mahama, Shaibu (Daboya/Mankarigu )

166. Majisi, John (Krachi Nchumuru) 167. Manu-Adabor, Francis (Ahafo Ano South East)

168. Marfo, Emmanuel (Dr.) (Oforikrom)

169. Marfo, Nana Amaniampong (Afigya Kwabre North)

170. Mensah, Abena Durowaa (Assin North)

171. Mensah, Betty Nana Efua Krosbi (Afram Plains North)

172. Mensah, Francisca Oteng (Kwabre East)

173. Mensah, Isaac Adjei (Wassa East)

174. Mensah, Joseph (Kwesimintsim)

175. Mensah, Tina Gifty Naa Ayeley (Weija Gbawe)

176. Mercer, Andrew Kofi Egyapa (Sekondi)

177. Mohammad, Habibu Tijani (Alhaji) (Yendi)

178. Mohammed, Masawud (Alhaji) (Pru West)

179. Morrison, Cynthia Mamle (Mrs) (Agona West)

180. Mubarak, Ras (Kumbungu)

181. Muniru, Abdul Aziz (Akan)

182. Muntaka, Mohammed-Mubarak (Alhaji) (Asawase)

183. Naabu, Joseph Bipoba (Yunyoo)

184. Napare, Dominic (Sene East)

185. Nawaane, Mark Kurt (Nabdam)

186. Nartey, Ebenezer Nii Narh (Ablekuma Central)

187. Nitiwul, Dominic Bingab Aduna (Bimbilla)

188. Nkansah-Boadu, Mavis (Afigya-Sekyere East)

189. Norgbey, Ernest Henry (Ashaiman)

190. Nortsu-Kotoe, Peter (Akatsi North)

191. Nsowah-Djan, Samuel (Upper Denkyira West)

192. Ntim, Augustine Collins (Offinso North)

193. Ntoso, Helen Adjoa (Krachi West)

194. Ntow, Mathias (Aowin) Nuamah, Samiu Kwadwo (Dr) (Kwadaso)

196. Nyindam, Matthew (Kpandai)

197. Ocloo, Linda Obenewaa Akweley (Shai-Osudoku)

198. Odoom, Abraham Dwuma (Twifo Atti Morkwa)

199. Oduro, Derek (Maj. [Rtd]) (Nkoranza North)

200. Oduro, George Boahen (New Edubiase)

201. Ogajah, Thomas Donkor (Wulensi)

202. Ohemeng-Tinyase, Kwabena (Kade)

203. Opoku, Eric (Asunafo South)

204. Oppong-Nkrumah, Kojo (Ofoase/Ayirebi)

205. Osei, Anthony Akoto (Dr) (Old Tafo)

206. Osei, Gabriel (Tain)

207. Osei, John Frimpong (Abirem) 2

08. Osei, Kennedy Nyarko (Akim Swedru)

209. Osei-Asare, Abena (Mrs) (Atiwa East)

210. Osei-Owusu, Eric (Afram Plains South)

211. Osei-Owusu, Joseph (Bekwai)

212. Oteng-Gyasi, Barbara (Prestea/Huni-Valley)

213. Oti, John Kwabena Bless (Nkwanta North

214. Otuteye, Christian Corletey (Sege)

215. Owusu-Aduomi, Kwabena (Ejisu)

216. Owusu-Bio, Benito (Atwima-Nwabiagya North)

217. Owusu-Ekuful, Ursula G. (Mrs) (Ablekuma West)

218. Panford, Ato (Shama)

219. Prempeh, Freda Akosua O. (Ms) (Tano North)

220. Prempeh, Matthew Opoku (Dr) (Manhyia South)

221. Quaittoo, William Agyapong (Akim Oda)

222. Quarm, Joseph Albert (Manso-Nkwanta)

223. Quartey, Henry (Ayawaso Central)

224. Quashigah, Richard Mawuli Kwaku (Keta)

225. Quaye, Elizabeth Afoley (Krowor)

226. Ricketts-Hagan, George Kweku (Cape Coast South)

227. Saad, Habib (Bortianor-Ngleshie Amanfro)

228. Sabi, William Kwasi (Dormaa East)

229. Safo, Sarah Adwoa (Ms) (Dome/Kwabenya)

230. Sandaare, Sebastian Ngmenenso (Dr) (Daffiama/Bussie/Issa)

231. Sanid, Suleman Adamu (Ahafo Ano North)

232. Sarpong, Kwaku Ampratwum (Mampong)

233. Sawyerr, Queenstar Pokua (Mrs) (Agona East)

234. Sayibu, Suhuyini Alhassan (Tamale North)

235. Sekyere, Benjamin Yeboah (Tano South)

236. Siaka, Stevens (Jaman North)

237. Sowah, Della (Mrs) (Kpando)

238. Suhuyini, Wahab Wumbei (Alhaji) (Tolon)

239. Sulemana, Yusif (Bole/Bamboi)

240. Terlabi, Ebenezer Okletey (Lower Manya Krobo)

241. Tetteh, Joycelyn (North Dayi)

242. Titus-Glover, Daniel Nii Kwartei (Tema East)

243. Twum-Ampofo, Gifty (Abuakwa North)

244. Twum-Nuamah, Kwabena (Dr) (Berekum East)

245. Umar, Alhassan (Zabzugu)

246. Vanderpuye, Edwin Nii Lantey (Odododiodioo)

247. Wireko-Brobby, Bright (Hemang Lower Denkyira)

248. Woyome, Kobena Mensah (South Tongu)

249. Yiadom-Boachie, Henry Yeboah (Techiman South)

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Ghana?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +233507713497, Social Media @pulseghana: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.com.gh.

Recommended Articles

Recommended Videos




Top Articles

1 In Central Region NDC supporters stone Health Minister for inaugurating...bullet
2 Fake News Amidu, EOCO denies seizing Mahama's carsbullet
3 Corruption EOCO impounds Mahama's vehiclesbullet
4 NDC Race I'll be happy to be Mahama's vice but - Spio Garbrahbullet
5 Ministerial Reshuffle Here are all the reshuffled Ministers and...bullet
6 Security Read Ghana's 'controversial' military agreement with...bullet
7 AMERI Deal saga Nana Addo must be impeached - Former MPbullet
8 Fraudulence Kennedy Agyapong declared wantedbullet
9 Admiration I wish Sammy Awuku was NDC member - Okudzeto...bullet
10 Replacement Akufo-Addo to name new EC Chairperson this...bullet

Top Videos

1 2018 SONA Nana Addo delivers State of the Nation Address [Watch live]bullet
2 Condolences Alban Bagbin eulogises Amissah-Arthurbullet
3 Condolences Sam George speaks on Amissah-Arthurbullet
4 Sack corrupt police officer Sack corrupt police officerbullet
5 Anas Aremeyaw Anas clashes with Kennedy Agyapong at radio stationbullet
6 Sierra Leone elections Mahama pays courtesy call on President...bullet
7 State Owned Vehicles Kusi Boafo exposes Mahama’s dealsbullet
8 2020 Polls I'll contest as president in elections 2020 -...bullet
9 Condolences Mahama Ayariga mourns Amissah-Arthurbullet
10 Corruption Allegations NDC MP dares CID boss to arrest...bullet

Politics