Ghana thump Nigeria in WAFU Cup finals

The Ghanaians gained revenge after their group stage loss

Stephen Sarfo netted a brace while Vincent Atingah and Winnful Cobbinah helped Ghana to beat Nigeria to retain the WAFU Cup.

Rabiu Ali scored from a freekick late on at the Cape Coast Sports Stadium to give Nigeria a consolation.

The game started slowly as both teams chose to be careful. The first real chance of the game came in the 15th minute through Ghana’s Emmanuel Lomotey whose 25-yard effort sailed inches wide of the post.

10 minutes later, Lomotey pounced on a loose ball in Nigeria’s box but his effort was smartly saved by Super Eagles captain and goalkeeper Ikechukwu Ezenwa.

Ezenwa was called into action again 10 minutes later, diving low to save an Isaac Twun effort.

Sarfo opened scoring for the Team B of the Black Stars of Ghana with a fierce strike from the edge of the box with just a minute before the break.

The second half started the same way they first did with both sides sitting back.

Ghana got their second goal of the night in the 58th minute from the penalty spot after Patrick Razak was fouled inside the box.

Atingah slotted past Ezenwa to double Ghana’s lead.

The referee pointed to the penalty spot again because of another foul on Razak this time by Stephen Eze.

Sarfo stepped up to complete his brace, putting Ghana goals ahead in the final.

The Ghanaians were reduced to 10 men following the sending of Atingah who received his second yellow card in the 90th-minute.

Despite being a man down, Ghana still had it in them to add a fourth goal this time from Winnful Cobbinah who was quick to play the ball inside Nigeria’s net after a goal-mouth scramble.

Ali scored a late consolation for Nigeria through a free-kick.

Teams

Ghana coach: Maxwell Konadu

Ghana: 1. J Addo, 2. Frimpong, 12. S Sarfo, 5. Atingah, 6. Abbey, 10. Cobbinah, 18. Lomotey, 7. Twum, 8. Waja (17. Razak 57’), 15. K Sarfo (9. Addo 81’), 13. Kizito (14. Adams 68’).

Nigeria coach: Salisu Yusuf

Nigeria: 1. Ezenwa, 2. Okoro, 6. Eze, 12. Aniyikaye (5. Ariwachukwu 40’), 3. Akas, 4. Aremu, 8. Ifeanyi, 7. Friday (14. Okechukwu 46’), 11. P Moses, 10. Ali, 9. Okpotu (18. Eduwo 70’).

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Unblock notifications in browser settings.

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.com.gh