Pulse.com.gh logo
Go

Afia Schwarzneggar

Afia Schwarzneggar biography

Biography

Birth Name

Valentina Nana Agyeiwaa

Birth Date

14 February 1985

Home Town

Krofrom, Ghana

Fun Facts

Afia smuggled her children from South Africa to Ghana in 2010 after her husband was shot during an attack.

Relationships

Widowed

Latest news about Afia Schwarzneggar

Afia Schwarzenegger is a radio and TV presenter who also occasionally doubles as voice over artist, actress and a comedienne.

Valentina Nana Agyeiwaa was born on February 14 to Augustine Agyei and Grace Achiaa. Her hometown is Krofrom a suburb of the Ashanti regional capital, Kumasi.

Valentina Nana Agyeiwaa went through her basic education at the Ridge Experimental School after which she enrolled at the Seventh Day Adventist School in Tamale in the Ghana’s Northern Region. She headed to KNUST Secondary School and ST. Louis Girls’ School all in Ashanti region of Ghana. 

She proceeded to the Future Flyers Academy in Johannesburg in South Africa where she obtained a license to operate as a cabin crew. She worked with South African Airways in Johannesburg from 2007 to 2009 and the Allegiance Air PTY also in Johannesburg until she returned to Ghana in 2010.

The controversial comedienne landed her first role as an actress in a comic series “Afia Schwarzenegger”. She won over the hearts and admiration of many because of her cunning, mischievous and bragging character exhibited in the series.

She worked at an Accra based radio station Happy FM as the host of the brunch where she interviewed celebrities and up-coming ones.

She later moved to Kasapa FM under Excellent in broadcasting (EIB) where she worked as the host of the afternoon show which she named “aben wo ha”.

Valentina was the presenter of one of the most common evening shows on TV known as “kokooko” which aired on United Television (UTV).

She has three children, two boys and a girl.

About Afia Schwarzneggar

Related People

Eva Lokko Eva Lokko

Politicians·07.10.2016

Amankwah Kwabena Asiamah Amankwah Kwabena Asiamah

Politicians·30.08.2016

Alex Kyeremeh Alex Kyeremeh

Politicians·30.08.2016

Benjamin Kpodo Benjamin Kpodo

Politicians·30.08.2016