Pulse.com.gh logo
Go

Mavis Hawa Koomson

Mavis Hawa Koomson biography

Biography

Birth Name

Hawa Mavis

Birth Date

03 February 1966

Home Town

Salaga, Ghana

Fun Facts

Her billboards were part of the ones the D.C.E of Gomoa East pulled down

Relationships

Married

Latest news about Mavis Hawa Koomson

The Member of Parliament for Awutu Senya East, honorable Mavis Hawa Koomson was born on February 3, 1966 in Salaga.

From 2002-2006, Mrs. Koomson had her education at the University of Education, winneba where she studied basic education and later furthered to do B.Ed. for her degree in 2008-2010 at the same university.

She belongs to the New Patriotic Party (NPP) and represents the minority in parliament.

In recent times, Jehu-Appiah, a government appointee, was furious about the growing number of billboards belonging to people in Awutu Senya East which has been erected in Gomoa East including billboards of honorable Mavis Koomson and claimed that “people have been using such strategy to steal Gomoa East lands”.

Supporters of Hawa Koomson, incensed by the action of the DCE stormed his office and chained his car to theirs upon entering the premises of the Assembly to prevent him from escaping from being questioned over his action.

The politician is married and is an educationist.

About Mavis Hawa Koomson

Related People

Eva Lokko Eva Lokko

Politicians·07.10.2016

Amankwah Kwabena Asiamah Amankwah Kwabena Asiamah

Politicians·30.08.2016

Alex Kyeremeh Alex Kyeremeh

Politicians·30.08.2016

Benjamin Kpodo Benjamin Kpodo

Politicians·30.08.2016