Pulse.com.gh logo
Go

Cassiel Ato Forson

Cassiel Ato Forson biography

Biography

Birth Name

Ato Baah Forson

Birth Date

05 August 1978

Home Town

Sekondi Ajumako, Ghana

Relationships

Married

Honorable Cassiel Ato Forson was born on August 5, 1978 at Sekondi, Ajumako-Besease in the Western Region.

Ato Forson holds a BSc (Hons) Accounting Degree from the London South Bank University and a finalist of the Association of Certified Chartered Accountants (UK). He is a product of the London South Bank University, Emile Wolf College, London, and Institute of Professional Studies in Accra and Besease Secondary School in the Central region.

He is the Member of Parliament for the Ajumako Enyan Essiam Constituency in the Central Region of Ghana since 2009. Ajumako-Enyam-Essiam is located in the Ajumako district of the Central region. In his role as a Member of Parliament, Forson contributed to the enforcement of the constitutional obligation over the use of public funds and the operations of the Ministries, Departments and Agencies (MDAs).He belongs to the National Democratic Congress and represents the Majority in parliament.

Mr. Forson doubles as an accountant and a politician, as an accountant, he is proficient in Microsoft Office Suites, Sage and quick books.

He served as an active member of the Finance Committee of Parliament where he demonstrated immense experience and insight into Public Finance and Economic policy issues. He also served as the Vice Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the House.

He served on the Committee on Poverty Reduction Strategy; Committee on Education as well as the Standing Orders Committee of Parliament.

The politician is a highly accomplished and result-driven accountant, entrepreneur and a law maker with more than 10 years working experience in private, corporate and the public sector. He worked as the Managing Director for Forson Contracts (UK) Limited and as a Chief Executive Officer for Concepts On-Line Ghana Limited.

Ato founded and managed Concepts-Online Ghana Limited, a web based vehicle tracking and fleet management company. He is also the founder and Board Chairman of OMEGA Africa Holdings Limited, an investment and oil & gas Group Company.

Honorable Cassiel is the deputy Minister for Finance under the National Democratic Congress government.

He pulled 24,752 votes out of the 46,997 valid votes cast representing 52.67%.

He is married with two children and worships at the Methodist church of Ghana.

About Cassiel Ato Forson

Related People

Eva Lokko Eva Lokko

Politicians·07.10.2016

Amankwah Kwabena Asiamah Amankwah Kwabena Asiamah

Politicians·30.08.2016

Alex Kyeremeh Alex Kyeremeh

Politicians·30.08.2016

Benjamin Kpodo Benjamin Kpodo

Politicians·30.08.2016