Champions League: Celtic could face Flora Tallinn

Brendan Rodgers' first competitive match at the helm of Celtic will see his new team take on Flora Tallinn or Lincoln Red Imps.

  • Published: , Refreshed:
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

Celtic have been drawn to face either Flora Tallinn or Lincoln Red Imps in the second qualifying round of the Champions League.

New manager Brendan Rodgers' first competitive game in charge will see Celtic play either the champions of Estonia or Gibraltar, depending on who progresses through their first qualification round tie.

The first leg of the Scottish champions' match will take place on July 12 or 13, with the return game one week later.

If Rodgers is to lead Celtic into the Champions League group stage, this will be the first of three ties they must win.

Celtic failed to reach the group stage in each of the last two seasons under former boss Ronny Deila.

Elsewhere, BATE Borisov will play SJK, the champions of Finland, while Copenhagen take on Northern Irish outfit Crusaders.

Legia Warsaw take on Zrinjski Mostar of Bosnia-Herzegovina and APOEL will play either The New Saints of Wales or Tre Penne of San Marino.


First qualifying round draw (Matches played 28/29 June and 5/6 July):

Flora Tallinn (EST) v Lincoln (GIB)
The New Saints FC (WAL) v Tre Penne (SMR)
Valletta (MLT) v B36 Torshavn (FRO)
Santa Coloma (AND) v Alashkert (ARM)


Second qualifying round draw (Matches played 12/13 and 19/20 July):

Qarabag (AZE) v F91 Dudelange (LUX)
Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR) v Sheriff (MDA)
Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) v Trencin (SVK)
Salzburg (AUT) v Liepaja (LVA)
Vardar (MKD) v Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
The New Saints FC (WAL)/Tre Penne (SMR) v APOEL (CYP)
Zrinjski (BIH) v Legia Warsaw(POL)
Ludogorets (BUL) v Mladost Podgorica (MNE)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v Santa Coloma (AND)/Alashkert (ARM)
Zalgiris Vilnius (LTU) v Astana (KAZ)
Skenderbeu (ALB) v Ferencvaros (HUN)
BATE Borisov (BLR) v SJK (FIN)
Valletta (MLT)/B36 Torshavn (FRO) v Red Star Belgrade (SRB)
Rosenborg (NOR) v IFK Norrkoping (SWE)
Dundalk (IRL) v FH Hafnarfjordur (ISL)
Flora Tallinn (EST)/Lincoln (GIB) v Celtic (SCO)
Crusaders (NIR) v Copenhagen (DEN)

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Ghana?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +233507713497, Social Media @pulseghana: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.com.gh.

Recommended Articles

Recommended Videos




Top Articles

1 Japan & Iceland Ties Waris, Thomas Agyapong excluded from Black Stars squadbullet
2 Senior National Team Kwesi Appiah names Black Stars squad for Iceland,...bullet
3 Ghanaian Players Abroad Clubless Essien makes a plea to Singaporean...bullet
4 Russia 2018 Senegal name 23-man squad for FIFA World Cupbullet
5 Champions! Thomas Partey wins the UEFA Europa League with...bullet
6 Champion! First Ghanaian to win the Europa League, Thomas...bullet
7 Number 12 Countryman Songo will be applauded after Anas'...bullet
8 Ghana Premier League Asante Kotoko announce six new signingsbullet
9 Football Germany boss Loew fires back at Wagner's criticismbullet
10 Football Rising son: Luca Zidane makes debut for...bullet

Top Videos

1 Watch how Ghanaian youngster tore Barca's unbeaten run apartbullet
2 Video Watch the highlights of new Black Stars wonder kidbullet
3 Video Black Satellites share the spoils with Algeriabullet
4 Watch the six-goal thriller between Aduana Stars and Rajabullet
5 Video Watch highlights and goals of Black Stars new sensationbullet
6 Long Shot Michael Essien's favourite goal for Chelseabullet
7 Video Watch Frank Acheampong 5th goal of the season for...bullet
8 Didier Drogba Chelsea legend jams to Stonebwoy and Asamoah...bullet
9 Video Watch how Hearts thrashed Kotoko eaxctly 18 years...bullet
10 Chelsea Fans' Favourite Michael Essien's left-footed...bullet

Football