ADVERTISEMENT

2024 TGMA: Full list of winners

The much- awaited night on Ghana’s entertainment calendar is here- The 25th edition of the Vodafone Music Ghana Awards (Now Telecel Ghana Music Awards).

25th Telecel Ghana Music Awards

Dubbed biggest night of music, the event is being held at the Grand Arena of the Accra International Conference Centre (AICC).

In March 2024, the Ghana Music Award Academy Board announced the nominees for the 25th TGMA, featuring categories such as Artiste of the Year, Record of the Year, Album of the Year, Song of the Year, and Best New Artist.

Leading the nominations for the coveted "Artiste of the Year" award are Black Sherif, King Promise, Kuami Eugene, Nacee, Sarkodie, and Stonebwoy.

Pulse.com.gh presents to you the 2024 full list of winners for the 25th edition of the Telecel Ghana Music Awards.

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Gospel Song

  • Tears of Joy – Patience Nyarko
  • Anuonyam – Mabel Okyere
  • Aseda – Nacee – WINNER
  • Kaafo (Don’t Cry)– Perez Muzik
  • Mo – Piesie Esther
  • 100% – Scott Evans
  • Say Amen – Diana Hamilton
  • Victory – Joyce Blessings

Best Male Vocal Performance

  • Perez Muzik – Kaafo (Don’t Cry)
  • Kyei Mensah – Gyedie
  • Kofi Karikari (Team Eternity) – You Are Great – WINNER
  • Josh Blakk – Hankipanki
  • Camidoh – Brown Skin Girl
  • KiDi – I Lied
ADVERTISEMENT

Best Female Vocal Performance

  • Adina – Baby
  • Abiana – Far Away
  • Niiella – Temple
  • Queendalyn Yurglee – Hold My Hands – WINNER
  • TiTi Owusu – Make Me Believe
  • Lordina The Sopano – His Grace

Best Hiplife Song

ADVERTISEMENT
  • 'Insha Allah' – Okyeame Kwame ft. King Paluta
  • 'M'asesa' – Jay Bahd ft. Kweku DMC, SkyFace SDW
  • 'Oh My Linda' – Reggie Osei, Jay Bahd, O'Kenneth, Kweku DMC
  • 'Twatis' – Oseikrom Sikana ft. Kwaku Smoke
  • 'Y'ahite Remix' – King Paluta ft. Kuami Eugene
  • 'Eny3 Nwanwa' – Guru

Best international Collaboration

  • Camidoh – Adoley
  • Adina ft. Kofi Kinaata – Party
  • Amerado – Kweku Ananse*
  • Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo – Manodzi – WINNER
  • Akwaboah ft. Kwabena Kwabena – My Darling
  • Kofi Kinaata – Overthinking
  • Kelvyn Boy – Vero
  • Kuami Eugene – Yolo
  • FRA ft. Nana Yaw Ofori Atta – You dey Feel The Vibe
  • Wendy Shay – Africa Money
ADVERTISEMENT

Best Hiphop Song

  • Lonely Road – O’Kenneth ft. Slim Kid
  • Otan – Sarkodie – WINNER
  • Scar – Gyakie ft. JDee
  • Sowutuom – Medikal
  • Dear God – Strongman
  • Yaya – Black Sherif
  • Akatanii -Kweku Smoke
  • The Hardest – Amerado

Best Afrobeats Song

  • Likor – KiDi ft. Stonebwoy
  • Otello – Fancy Gadam ft. Kuami Eugene
  • Hossana – Banzy Banero
  • Broken Heart – DJ Vyrusky ft. Kuami Eugene
  • Monica – Kuami Eugene
  • Case Remix – Mr. Drew ft. Morphty
  • Goodsin – Olivetheboy – WINNER
ADVERTISEMENT

Best Afropop Song

  • Super Super – Efya
  • Not God Rmx – Fameye ft. Stonebwoy
  • Rent Free – Gyakie
  • I Lied – KiDi
  • Terminator – King Promise – WINNER
  • Bad Boy – Lasmid
  • Till We Die – Sarkodie ft. Ruger
  • Into the Future – Stonebwoy

Best Reggae / Dancehall Song

ADVERTISEMENT
  • Truth – DSL
  • Stubborn Souljah – Epixode
  • Effiakuma Love – Kofi Kinaata – WINNER
  • San Bra – Samini
  • Stonebwoy – Non Stop
  • Eye Ball Rmx – Ras Kuuku ft. Samini

Best Music Video

  • Manodzi – Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo
  • Wasted Eyes – Amaarae
  • Paradise – Black Sherif
  • Fate – Kuami Eugene
  • Broken Heart – DJ Vyrusky ft. Kuami Eugene
  • 100% – Scott Evans
  • Oil In My Head – Black Sherif
  • Kweku Playman – Kweku Smoke
  • 'Into the Future' – Stonebwoy
  • 'Cryptocurrency' – Kuami Eugene ft. Rotimi – WINNER
ADVERTISEMENT

Best Collaboration of the Year

  • Likor – KiDi ft. Stonebwoy – WINNER
  • Lonely Road – O’Kenneth & XlimKid**
  • Case Rmx – Mr. Drew ft. Morphty
  • Twatis – Oseikrom Sikani ft. Kweku Smoke
  • Kwaku Ananse Remix – Amerado ft. Fameye
  • Yahitte Rmx – King Paluta ft. Kuami Eugene
  • You Dey Feel The Vibe – FRA ft. Nana Yaw Ofori-Atta
  • My Darling – Akwaboah ft. Kwabena Kwabena

Best Afrobeats/Afropop Artiste

  • Gyakie
  • Camidoh
  • KiDi
  • King Promise – WINNER
  • Mr. Drew
  • Efya
  • Wendy Shay
ADVERTISEMENT

Best Highlife Song

  • Camidoh – Adoley
  • Adina ft. Kofi Kinaata – Party
  • Amerado – Kweku Ananse – WINNER
  • Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo – Manodzi
  • Akwaboah ft. Kwabena Kwabena – My Darling
  • Kofi Kinaata – Overthinking
  • Kelvyn Boy – Vero
  • Kuami Eugene – Yolo
  • FRA ft. Nana Yaw Ofori Atta – You dey Feel The Vibe
  • Wendy Shay – Africa Money

Best African Artiste

  • Temz
  • Rema
  • Asake
  • Burnaboy
  • Tyla
  • Davido – WINNER
  • JZyNO
ADVERTISEMENT

Best Gospel Artiste

  • Diana Hamilton
  • Joe Mettle
  • Joyce Blessing
  • Mabel Okyere
  • Nacee – WINNER
  • Perez Muzik
  • Piesie Esther
  • Scott Evans

Best Highlife Artist

  • Abiana
  • Akwaboah
  • Kofi Kinaata
  • Kuami Eugene – WINNER
  • FRA

Best Songwriter of the Year

ADVERTISEMENT
  • Perez Musik – Kaafo (Don’t Cry)
  • Fameye – Not God
  • DSL – Truth
  • Sarkodie – Otan
  • Akwaboah – Asikyire
  • Manodzi – Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo – WINNER

Best Hiplife / HipHop Artiste of The Year

  • Amerado
  • Black Sherif– WINNER
  • Medikal
  • Jay Bhad
  • King Paluta

Best Rap Performance

  • Amerado – The Hardest
  • Eno Barony – Warning
  • Fimfim – Boasiako
  • Lyrical Joe – 5th August 7
  • Medikal – We Made It
  • Sarkodie – Otan
  • Strongman – Dear God– WINNER
ADVERTISEMENT

Best Reggae/Dancehall Artiste

  • Epixode
  • Ras Kuuku
  • Stonebwoy– WINNER
  • Samini

Record of the Year

  • Amaarae – Recless & Sweet
  • Abiana – Far Away
  • Stonebwoy – Manodzi ft. Angelique Kidjo – WINNER
  • Josh Blakk Iyawo
  • Joe Mettle – Me Dan Wo ft. Kweku Teye
  • Efya – My Helper (Oluwa)

New Artiste of the Year

ADVERTISEMENT
  • Banzy Banero
  • DSL
  • King Paluta– WINNER
  • Maya Blu
  • Olivetheboy
  • Oseikrom Sikani

Best EP/Album of the Year

  • Taste of Africa – Abiana
  • Fountain Baby – Amaarae
  • Love & Chaos – Kuami Eugene
  • Planning & Plotting – Medikal
  • 5th Dimension – Stonebwoy– WINNER

Telecel Most Popular Song of the Year

  • Hossana – Banzy Banero
  • Yaya – Black Sherif
  • Scar – Gyakie & JBEE
  • Victory – Joyce Blessing
  • Likor – KiDi ft. Stonebwoy
  • Terminator – King Promise-– WINNER
  • Monica – Kuami Eugene
  • Case Remix – Mr. Drew ft. Morphty
  • Kweku Ananse – Amerado
  • Aseda – Nacee
  • Goodsin – OliveTheBoy
  • Otan – Sarkodie
  • Into the Future – Stonebwoy
ADVERTISEMENT

Artiste of the Year

  • Black Sherif
  • King Promise
  • Kuami Eugune
  • Nacee
  • Sarkodie
  • Stonebwoy– WINNER

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Unblock notifications in browser settings.
ADVERTISEMENT

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.com.gh

ADVERTISEMENT