2017 Creative Arts Emmy Television Academy announces first set of winners

The winners list are from a first set of announcement by the Television Academy.

  • Published:
Rapper, Common, was one of the award recipients. play

Rapper, Common, was one of the award recipients.

(E! Online)
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

Ahead of the 2017 Creative Arts Emmys set to hold on Sunday, September 17, the Television Academy has announced the first set of winners of the award event.

The announcement cuts across inputs in animation, variety, reality and documentary programming.

LL Cool J was one of the presenters at the event alongside Rachel Bloom and T Bone Burnett. play

LL Cool J was one of the presenters at the event alongside Rachel Bloom and T Bone Burnett.

(E! Online)

 

See the full list of winners below:

Outstanding Host for a Reality/Reality-Competition Program: RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Outstanding Special Class Program: 70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Choreography: TIE — Mandy Moore, Dancing With the Stars (ABC), and Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)

Outstanding Structured Reality ProgramShark Tank (ABC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality ProgramUnited Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality ProgramLife Below Zero (National Geographic)

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program: Ava DuVernay and Spencer Averick, 13th (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi Camera)The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years (Hulu)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special13th (Netflix)

Outstanding Character Voiceover Performance: Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy(Fox)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction SeriesPlanet Earth II (BBC America)

Outstanding Music Direction: Taking the Stage: African American Music and Stories That Changed America (ABC)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program: The Oscars (ABC)

Outstanding Interactive ProgramLast Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction ProgramO.J.: Made in America(ESPN)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction ProgramPlanet Earth II (BBC America)

Outstanding Directing for a Nonfiction ProgramO.J.: Made in America (ESPN)

Outstanding Short Form Animated ProgramAdventure Time (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Animated ProgramBob’s Burgers (Fox)

Governor’s Award: ITVS

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction Event or Award SpecialHairspray Live! (NBC)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi Camera)The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years (Hulu)

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics13th, “Letter to the Free,” performed by Common (Netflix)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality SeriesViceland at the Women’s March (Viceland)

Outstanding Informational Series or SpecialLeah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or SpecialHairspray Live! (NBC)

Outstanding Narrator: Meryl Streep, Five Came Back

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality, or Reality Competition SeriesSaturday Night Live

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or SpecialHairspray Live!(NBC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program: Bruce Ready, Born This Way (A&E)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality ProgramRuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming: Zaldy Goco and Perry Meek, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program: Sasha Alpert and Megan Sleeper, Born This Way (A&E)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special: Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga (Fox)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special: Glenn Weiss, The Oscars (ABC)

Outstanding Variety Special: Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017 (CBS)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety SpecialFull Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner (TBS)

Exceptional Merit in Documentary FilmmakingLA 92 (National Geographic)

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Ghana?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +233507713497, Social Media @pulseghana: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.com.gh.

Recommended Articles

Recommended Videos





Top Articles

1 Kejetia vs Makola 9 other TV shows in Ghana you should be watching nowbullet
2 Kingsman: The Golden Circle Review Spy action comedy sequel is wild...bullet
3 Ghallywood African Film Village Film school allegedly shuts downbullet
4 Prince Dovlo Film director announces "Blue Film" starring Lawyer...bullet
5 "Narcos" Carlos Munoz Portal, location scout for TV series shot...bullet
6 "Adam The Eve" Majid Michel and Ingrid Alabi in hot waters...bullet
7 Nadia Buari Actress wins "Best Actress" at Nollywood Film...bullet
8 African Movie Channel Tune in to AMC for 100% entertainmentbullet
9 Ade's Journey Abraham Attah gets new role in new $5m moviebullet
10 Iflix Streaming service with Kumawood movies launches...bullet

Top Videos

1 Trailer "Blue Film" starring Lawyer Ntim & Clemento Suarezbullet
2 Watch Episode 2 of "Den Tinz Some"bullet
3 Video "John 3:16" Part 1 & 2 trailerbullet
4 Trailer "Kintampo" starring Adjetey Anang, Lydia Forson, Kofi...bullet
5 VIDEO "Learn from the foreign movie industries" - Samira Bawumiabullet
6 Video "Spider-Man: Homecoming" movie trailerbullet
7 Video Tales of Papa Bolga (Part 2)bullet
8 Video "The Devil Between My Legs" movie trailerbullet
9 Video “If God Be For Us” trailerbullet
10 Pulse TV Comfort Arthur talks bleaching and low self...bullet

Movies