ADVERTISEMENT

Here are all the winners and losers in the NDC regional elections

The National Democratic Congress (NDC) on Friday, November 11, 2022, held its regional election conferences nationwide.

NDC flag

The exercise ended on Sunday, November 13, 2022.

ADVERTISEMENT

NDC delegates across the regions voted for the positions of chairman, youth organizer, women organizer, secretary, organizer, and other positions.

The polls were organized in the 13 regions.

The elections in the Bono East, Ahafo, and Eastern Regions were put on hold by the Functional Executive Committee of the party over some yet-to-be-resolved issues.

Elections in the Eastern Region will be held next weekend whiles that of the Bono East and Ahafo regions will be determined later.

After the end of the polls, some incumbent executives have been retained whiles some executives were voted out.

In the Greater Accra Region, the Chairman of the party, Joseph Ade Coker was defeated in the contest held on Sunday, November 13, 2022.

The election saw Ashie Moore obtaining 327 votes, with Michael Tetteh Kwetey coming second with 297 votes, while the incumbent, Ade Coker followed with 222 votes.

The other candidates are Thomas Ashong 147, and Kojo Berko 4.

Pulse.com.gh lists all the winners and losers in the NDC regional elections.

Chairman

1. Michael Tetteh Kwetey – 297

2. Kobina Ade-Coker – 222

3. Kojo Obeng Berkoh – 4

4. Emmanuel Nii Ashie-Moore – 327

5. Thomas Mustapha Ashong – 147

Rejected – 1

Vice Chairman

1. William Vinyo

2. Ibrahim Mahama Jajah

Secretary

1. Theophilus Tetteh Chaie – 720

2. Victor Quarshie Adonoo – 281

Deputy Secretary

1. Patricia Naa Akuyea Addy- 481

2. Baba Abu Abdulai – 306

3. Godwin Mahama Ayaba – 212

Rejected – 1

Organiser

1. Anthony Nukpenu – 595

2. Fiifi Taylor – 404

Rejected – 1

Deputy Organizer

1. Ibrahim Musah- 84

2. Kabu Saint Emmanuel – 121

3. Dickson Mawuko Lekey – 102

4. Gambo Abdulai Zam-Atu – 691

Rejected – 1

Valid votes – 998

Treasurer

1. Mohammed Norgan – 593

2. Akunkel Mbilla Regina Samira – 404

Rejected : 1

Valid vote 997

Deputy Treasurer

1. Kennedy Hedoe – 607

2. Augustine Edem Viduku – 230

3. Amegashie Abla Happy – 156

Rejected – 2

Valid votes – 993

Communication Officer

1. Jerry Johnson – 527

2. Emmanuel Nii Ayitefio Abola Mettle-Nunoo Jnr – 470

Deputy Communication

1. Simon Kweku Tetteh – 486

2. Lawrence Roland Arthur-Atitiani – 135

3. Tony Addison Dodoo – 377

Zongo Caucus Coordinator

1. Ismaila Horoya Ali – 411

2. Mualim Alhassan – 294

3. Stephen Mohammed Ashkar – 240

4. Muhammed Liman Nii Noi Nortey – 54

Rejected – 2

Valid vote – 999

CHAIRMAN

1. John Kwadwo Gyapong – 162 ELECT

2. Fato Kwame Nicholas – 154

VICE CHAIRMAN

1. Maxwell Siaw

2. Francis Kpebu – unopposed

SECRETARY

1. Dennis Ofori Asiedu – 45

2. Gado Yakubu Ninsaw – 121

3. Lemboe Gabriel Samora -148 ELECT

DEPUTY SECRETARY

1. Abraham Boafo – unopposed

ORGANIZER

1. Michael Jojo Botwe – 91

2. Sulemana Abdul Mumuni – 181 ELECT

3. Tanko Mohammed Abubakar – 46

DEPUTY ORGANIZER

1. Agbeko Emmanuel – 101

2. Dr. Fred Adams Alpha – 109

3. Julius Ahotor – 64

4. Peter Kwaku Tadri – 40

WOMEN ORGANIZER

1. Magyam Paulina – 14 ELECT

2. Abulai Esther Mawusi – 5

3. Osei Joyce Yaa – 6

DEPUTY WOMEN ORGANIZER

1. Dunyame Mary Mensah – 11 ELECT

2. Elizabeth Dinawo – 5

3. Amoah Comfort Obaayaa – 3

4. Shaibu Sahadatu – 6 ELECT

YOUTH ORGANIZER

1. Eklu Cletus – 20 ELECT

2. Uwumborkan Wisdom – 11

3. Anakwa Anas Ibrahim – 2

DEPUTY YOUTH ORGANIZER

1. Mampah Nyurekyo Michael – 11 ELECT

2. Potartey Bernard Joachim – 9

3. Dzre Foster – 13 ELECT

COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER

1. Abdulkarim Mumbatak – 198 ELECT

2. Manuribe Richard 118

DEPUTY COMMUNICATION OFFICER

1. Eric Yaw Otibo – 107

2. William Ntoso Mensah – 121 ELECT

3. Awal Ibrahim – 87

ZONGO CAUCUS

1. Gabasa Abubakari – 161 ELECT

2. Musah Mohammed – 155

TREASURER

1. Awuranyi Yaw Peter – 100

2. Addo Kwaku Prosper – 157 ELECT

3. Slyvester Kwasi Nsefo – 58

DEPUTY TREASURER

1. Dordoe Gideon – 138

2. Kuni Ogaja Evans – 144 ELECT

3. Issak Sam Suraj – 31

Total Number of Delegates = 239

CHAIRMAN

1. Alhaji Imoro = Unopposed

VICE CHAIRMAN

1. Musah Fatawu = 70

2. Alhaji Ibrahim Baba Zakaria = 50

3. Alhaji Issahaku Jamani = 14

4. Alhaji Fuseini Amoro = 50

5. Alhaji Mohammed Amin Baba = 28

Rejected = 3

SECRETARY

1. Sualisu Be-Awurbi Issifu = 120 – winner

2. Abdul Nasser Adam Aforo = 95

Rejected = 1

DEPUTY SECRETARY

1. Mahama Abu = 38

2. Godsennor Viel = 35

3. Emmanuel Safo Sadari = 87 – winner

4. Bahie Amos = 55

ORGANIZER

1. Sorku Kassim Yahuza = 111 – winner

2. Inusah Abdulai = 104

DEPUTY ORGANIZER

1. Alaja Muniru = 85 – winner

2. Iddi Seidu = 84

3. Muntala Tawfique = 36

4. Zakaria Braimah Ewura = 10

TREASURER

1. Kassim Ali Bakari = Unopposed

DEPUTY TREASURER

1. Mohammed Siba = 26

2. Hajia Salamatu S. Saaka = 88

3. Mohammed Gazari Abubakari = 98 – winner

WOMEN ORGANIZER

1. Hajia Zanabu Awudu = 7

2. Dawuni Zenabu = 4

3. Hajia Afisha Bawa Doshie = 9 – winner

DEPUTY WOMEN/ ORGANIZER

1. Issah Abibata = 11 – winner

2. Zakaria Nafisah = 6

3. Mahama Asana = 3

YOUTH ORGANIZER

1. Inusah Mahama = 15 – winner

2. Seidu Osman = 10

3. Yahaya Issahaku = 1

DEPUTY YOUTH ORGANIZER

1. Bawa Mubarik = 14 – winner

2. Nuhu Mahama = 1

3. Sabutey Kud – Ratu = 1

4. Saaka Abdul Razak = 9

5. Umar Abdul Hafiz = 1

COMMUNICATION OFFICER

R. A. Jalil = Unopposed

DEPUTY COMMUNICATION

1. Haruna Muntala = 15

2. Sulemana Wahidu =24

3. Abu Hassan Mahama = 83 – winner

4. Bodai Gafaru = 69

5. Yahaya Seidu = 23

Rejected = 1

ZONGO CAUCUS

1. Ewuntomah Abdul – Mumuni = 117 – winner

2. Mohammed Sulemana = 97

Chairman

1. Nana Kojo Toku-415

2. GIBRILU ALHASSAN LAMINN-91

Vice Chairman

1. DANIEL K. ESHUN-119

2. SAMUEL K BORLU-120

3. CHARLOTTE OTUWA ODUM-264

Organizer

1. CHARLES KOJO ADU-FORDJOUR -232

2. YOUNUS MOHAMMED-33

3. GEORGE DADZIE JNR-209

4. ALFRED MENSAH-31

5. MICHAEL QUASHIE-1

Deputy Organizer

1. GEORGE BAMFO-216

2. DANIEL ARMAH-180

3. ELIASU ABDUL RAHMAN-110

Secretary

1. JOSEPH NELSON-268

2. MICHAEL OTOO-8

3. ENOCH KOJO APPIAH-67

4. FAMOUS TUMI-ACQUAH-83

5. MAWUTOR KOFI SENOO-3

Deputy Secretary

1. RAPHAEL K. SETORWOFIA-256

2. ANTHONY DUNCAN QUAYE-108

3. EMMANUEL OSEI-NUAMAH-139

Women Organizer

1. Gladys Egyin-27

2. Beatrice Sam-16

Deputy Women Organizer

1. Charlotte Cobinnah-11

2. Sadika Yakubu-11

3. Noelle Adjoa Arthur-14

4. Marian Raju-7

Youth Organizer

1. Mustapha Idrrisu-37

2. Abizi Morke-8

3. Justice Kofi Ahiaveh-2

4. Ebenezer Aidoo-10

Deputy Youth Organizer

1. ABDUL HAKEEM MAHAMA-28

2. ERNEST DZEPE-7

3. SAMUEL AMOAH-14

4. MARTIN WOKU ANLIMAH-2

5. MATTHEW ANNAN BASSAW-2

6. BERNARD OTOO JANNOR-6

7.COLLINGTINN.E.MACLEAN-0

Zongo Caucus

1. HALIDU MOHAMMED-221

2. HAFIZ ALASCO-285

Treasurer: Daniel Darlington Atitso-Unopposed

Deputy Treasurer

1. MARIAN PLANGE-KWOFIE-366

2. HAJIA HAWA RASHID NSO-140

Communication Officer

Richard Kirk Mensah-unopposed

Deputy Communication Officer

Ebenezer Essien-Unopposed

Chairman

1. Michael Aidoo -176 Elect

2. Jerry kankam Dankwa – 127

Vice Chairman

1. David Koah – 145 Elect

2. Ernest Donkor 66

3. Jerry Rockefeller 92

Secretary

1. George Dankwa -184 Elect

2. Jacob ware – 49

3. Stephen Donkor -71

Deputy Secretary

1. Michael Koah – unopposed

Treasurer

1. Wilbert Brentum – unopposed

Deputy Treasurer

1. Sarpong Manu -203 Elect

2. Michael Tette Aminatey – 102

Organizer

1. Robert Kofi Agyekum – 181 Elect

2. Peter Nkuah – 62

3. Sumalia Ibrahim – 63

Deputy Organizer

1. Ntere Dominic -180 Elect

2. Rufus Abdela Dadzi 123

Communication Officer

Jerome Sam 182 – Elect

1. Clement Asare – 123

Deputy Communication Officer

1. Alexander Hedido – 189 Elect

2. Kevin Eshun – 115

Zongo Caucus

1. Akubila Yakubu – unopposed

Youth organizer

1. Lamini Abdula – 16

2. Frederick Asante – 20 Elect

Deputy youth organizer

1. Jesse Yaw Addo – 11

2. Hayford Panniy – 15 Elect

3. Prince Ofori Nkrumah – 10

Women’s Organizer

1. Comfort Nyarko – 15 Elect

2. Elizabeth Nsabaah – 12

Deputy Women’s Organizer

1. Gifty Royal Nsiah – unopposed

2. Monica Baah – unopposed.

Total number of delegates – 337; turn out 335

1. Chairman – Alhaji Abdulai Mumumi Bolnaba- Unopposed

2. Organizer – Ibrahim Yasdanan- Unopposed

3. Treasurer – Fidelis Adagwine- Unopposed

4. Deputy Treasurer – Anachinaba Monica- unopposed

5.Deputy Secretary – Ophelia Atoklo- Unopposed

6.Secretary

Donatus Akamugri- 300 votes (elect)

Thomas Abiola- 186 votes

7. Women Organizer

Fawziatu Yakubu- 28( Elect)

Rahinatu Haruna- 17

8. Communications Officer

Saeed Tijani- 26

Sunday Kampoli- 198

Jonathan Salifu-264 votes ( Elect)

9. Deputy Communications

Issah Tanimu- 32

Benjamin Atuasi- 40(Elect)

10.Deputy Organizer

Mutari Amidu – 191

John Nyaaba- 297 (Elect)

11. Vice Chairman

Martin Azumowah -64 votes

Abubakar Salifu- 131(Elect)

Gariba Adama – 40

Issaka Haruna- 108( Elect)

Akasuna Clement- 104

Akanyele Williams- 40

12. Youth Organizer

Abraham Lambon- 27 votes ( Elect)

David Amoliga- 24

Ben Awuni- 7

13.Deputy Youth Organizer

Imoro Musah Saani- 17

Joseph Apuakasi-21(Elect)

Samari samson – 20 (Elect)

14. Zongo Caucus

Labaran Kassim- 103

Alhaji Hudu Yahaya 188

Salifu Alukuba-198(Elect)

15. Deputy women’s organizer

Akwulpwa Agnes- 4 votes

Grace Awuni- 13(Elect)

Monica Bavaba -12 votes

Musah Mariama-15(Elect)

CHAIRMAN

1. ABDUL NASIR SAANI=227

2. ALHASSAN ADAMS=157

VICE CHAIRMAN

1. KWAME MUMUNI

SECRETARY

1. CHARLES LWANGA PUOZUING = 233

2. NICODEMUS N.B.D. DERY=151

DEPUTY SECRETARY

1. ALHAJI NURAH ISSAH DANWANA UNOPPOSED

ORGANIZER

1. THOMAS SAAD NGMINBAHAARA=199

2. ISSAHAKU NUHU-PUTIAHA =185

DEPUTY ORGANIZER

1. IDDRISU MAHMOUD= 191

2. ABU ADBUL-WAHAB GYIERI= 87

3. ISSAHAKU KARIFA SALIM=60

4. ABDUL-KASIM ABU TAMAAH=41

TREASURER

1. ABDULAI BATIAH SANTI=202

2. PRINCE RAZAK ABDUL MOOMIN TACHI=182

DEPUTY TREASURER

1. ABDULAI ALHASSAN= 125

2. ABUDU KANCHUO AMINU = 237

3. SEIDU ABU =

YOUTH ORGANIZER

1. POLUKUU TITUS =21

2. BASIERA SAANKARA =27

DEPUTY YOUTH ORGANIZER

1. JOSEPH SUNGBUOBU BANYE=7

2. DRAMANI YUNUS=1

3. DOMINIC ANDONYE ZIEMA =3

4. ASHEEKA LATIF KHALID=4

5. ZAKARIA ABDUL-RAHAMAN MARKUS=32

WOMEN ORGANIZER

1. PRISCA DOMENYEVI KUUPOL BAGONLURI=21

2. MEMUNA MAHAMA YAHAYA=17

DEPUTY WOMEN ORGANIZER

1. ASIMIRU RAHMATU =4

2. PASCHALINE KYAAKYILLE DERE =6

3. FLORENCE KPAN =9

4. KHALIDA SEIDU =12

5. SOYELLEH CECILIA=6

COMMUNICATION OFFICER

1. ISSAH KANTAGYERE ISSAHAKU=203

2. PROSPER PUO-IRE =179

DEPUTY COMMUNICATION OFFICER

1. ALHASSAN SHARIFDEEN SHASH= 187

2. EUNICE KAMINTA=194

ZONGO CAUCUS CO-ORDINATOR

1. MOOMEN ABDUL-RAZAK GADO=113

2. YAHAYA DAUDA MWINING PAGRA-OLO=153

3. MUHSIN ALHAJI MAHAMOUD AFANDI=58

4. ISSAHAKU SALIFU BADUONG=60

CHAIRMAN

1. Theophilus Aidoo Mensah – 245

2. Prof Richard Kofi Asiedu – 255

3. Sebastian L. Kakra Yalley – 114

4. Kojo Quansah – 15

VICE CHAIRMEN

1. Ekow Panyin Okyere Eduamoah – 196

2. Stephen E. Moore – 68

3. Lawrence Paa Nii Lamptey – 103

4. Dr Shaibu Bukari – 259

SECRETARY

1. Gabriel Nii Kommey Adams – 371

2. Kofi Matthew – 257

DEPUTY SECRETARY

1. Eric Offei – Unopposed

TREASURER

1. Victoria Pobee-Woode – 406

2. Francis Korankye Sakyi – 224

DEPUTY TREASURER

1. Isaac Philip Abbey – 249

2. Charlotte Tobiah Dankwah – 244

3. Nana Yaw Pyne – 135

ORGANIZER

1. Daniel Ako – 285

2. Mike Dery – 343

DEPUTY ORGANIZER

1. Nana Osiebi Quansah – 187

2. Joseph Mensah Abekah – 273

3. Peter Kojo Essel – 165

COMMUNICATION OFFICER

1. Lawrence Kwesi Ghartey – 217

2. Gabriella D. Tetteh – 340

3. Nurudeen – 74

DEPUTY COMMUNICATION

1. Mohamed Muritala – 54

2. Ike Afenyi Donkor – 198

3. Eric Aubyn – 141

4. Emmanuel Kweku Arko – 235

ZONGO CAUCUS

1. Rashid Abubakar – 104

2. Hamza Alhassan – 238

3. Iddrisu Ali – 32

4. Abdulai Amo – 257

YOUTH ORGANIZER

1. Bright Botchway – 25 (tie)

2. Francis Asmah – 12

3. Asamoah Bamfo Michael – 10

4. Mohammed Kofi Twumasi Nayyer – 25 (tie)

DEPUTY YOUTH ORGANIZER

1. Prince Gyamfi Mensah – 23

2. Atta Mensah – 12

3. Ebenezer A. Abeiku Essien – 38

WOMEN’S ORGANIZER

1. Emma G. Ahunu-Armah – 17

2. Faustina N.L. Lamptey – 38

DEPUTY WOMEN’S ORGANIZER

1. Nhyira Dadzie – 18

2. Esther Ayensu – 8

3. Janet Quansah – 11

4. Evelyn Annan – 8

5. Esther Sam – 9

6. Barikisu Abdulai Giwa – 1

CHAIRMAN

1. Henry Ametefe – 130

2. Mawutor Agbavitor – 203

3. Francis Doe – 62

4. Marshall Emil Ackumey – 05

5. George Loh – 181

VICE CHAIRMAN

1. Egypt Kwabla Kudoto – 220

2. Bridget Simpi – 67

3. Mandfred Nuki-Dei – 20

4. Tumaku John – 79

5. Divine Fiakpui Dzahini – 193

SECRETARY

1. Albert Laurent Sakabutu – 110

2. Gladstone Stanley – 14

3. Gunu James – 456

DEPUTY SECRETARY

1. Emmanuel CK Todzoh – 18

2. Stephen Adom – 120

3. Ege Bright – 327

4. Stanley Nelvis Glatey – 116

ZONGO CAUCUS

1. Iddrisu – 132

2. Hajia Hawa – 264

3. Alhaji Bello – 134

COMMUNICATION OFFICER

1. Kafui Agbleze – 522

2. Kweku Amedume – 59

DEPUTY COMMUNICATION OFFICER

1. Tagbor Sampson – 183

2. Dela Bright – 365

3. Scorpion Research – 32

TREASURER

1. Daniel Agboka Dzegede – 293

2. Wonder Nditsi – 140

3. Abdul Hakeem Balogun- 104

4. Okudzeto Simmons – 10

5. Alfred Brown Kuma – 36

DEPUTY TREASURER

1. Elizabeth Edem Tsekpodoe – 200

2. Evelyn Gaglozu – 381

REGIONAL ORGANIZER

1. Chester Sena Ati – 222

2. Siki Abibu – 358

DEPUTY ORGANIZER

1. Abraham Kwame Ahiable – 110

2. Folikuma Charles- 166

3. Akpa Divine – 65

4. Elloit Wogbe – 238

Chairman

1. Alhja Umar Farouk – 9

2. Ali Adolf John- 247

3. Wumbei Godfred Apasinaba – 236

4. Hassan Rufai Ahmed Vellim.- 93

Vice Chairperson

1. Alhaji Imoro Yakubu Kakpagu – 102

2. Alhassan Abdul Mumin Fuseini -150

3. Yakubu Yushawu – 32

4. Tanko Maida – 80

5. Zakariya Sulemana – 35

6. Abdul Hamid Alhassan- 191

Secretary

1. Mohammed Abdul Salam-298

2. Dr. Abukari Wumbei -261

Deputy Secretary

1. Zimblim Zaaqa 356

2. Abu Takoro 154

3. Ibrahim As Malam 80

Treasurer

1. Issah Zakaria- 192

2. Hajia Shamima-263

3. Mohammed Abdul Mumin – 136

Deputy treasurer

1. Inusah Abdul Latif-50

2. John Kpeli- 239

3. Yakubu Fuseini-37

4. Suhuyini MS Yaalana- 261

Deputy communication

1. Abdulai Abu Safianu- 281

2. Abdulai Yamusah- 246

3. Bilidow Emmanuel-56

Organiser

1. Abubakari Abdallah (Baba Zee)- 397

2. Zakaria Majeed- 192

Deputy Organiser

1. Abdallah Inusah-105

2. Nuhu fusieni- 65

3. Musah Tahidu-74

4. Mohammed AS Zacious-223

5. Abdul Hamid Salma Faris 71

6. Abdulai Abdul Rafik-53

CHAIRMAN POSITION

1. Saaka Abdul-Razak 40

2. Alhassan Nantomah Sandow 22

3. Ibrahim Abdul-Rauf Tanko 132 winner

4. Labik Joseph Yaani 20

VICE CHAIRMAN POSITION

1. Iddrisu Na-ayaw Abochi 95 winner

2. Adam Banabelesira Yusif 32

3. Iddrisu Sampa 22

4. Bigor Samuel 30

5. John Bibirim 37

SECRETARY POSITION

1. Ibrahim Tia 115 winner

2. Abubakari Mumuni 101

DEPUTY SECRETARY POSITION

1. Jejite Amos Mbamonbi Latib 98

2. Timothy Nunifant 118 winner

ORGANIZER POSITION

1. Seidu Tahiru 59

2. Godfred Mayeem 81 winner

3. Ali Joseph Lachir 76

DEPUTY ORGANIZER POSITION

1. Mohammed Akunloya 110 winner

2. James Susulg Kumawe 105

TREASURER POSITION

1. Sampoa Timothy Laar 82

2. Ibrahim Rashid 91 winner

3. Adam Abu 43

DEPUTY TREASURER POSITION

1. Atibila Kutam (unopposed)

WOMEN ORGANIZER POSITION

1. Sumaya Ligbi Salifu 9 winner

2. Matilda Aduku 4

3. Hamidatu Abdul-Rahaman 0

4. Panboma Ramatu 2

DEPUTY WOMEN ORGANIZER POSITION

1. Yidana Asana 5

2. Sandow Memunatu 3

3. Rahi Dramani 1

4. Laadi Forkinam 6 winner

YOUTH ORGANIZER POSITION

1. Atindow Musah 10

2. Abubakari Sana Abdul-Kudus 11 winner

DEPUTY YOUTH ORGANIZER POSITION

1. Mark Lasitie Konlan 6

2. Mahama Ganiu 7

3. Fataw Karandey Amidu 8 winner

COMMUNICATION OFFICER POSITION

1. Yentik Gariba 33

2. Mohammed A. Abdul-Gafaru 104 winner

3. Imoro Abdul-Razak 78

DEPUTY COMMUNICATION OFFICER POSITION

1. Abdulai Malik Dayaan 101 winner

2. Musah Yaw Anass 19

3. Simon Baalan P. 95

ZONGO CAUCUS COORDINATOR

1. Alhaji Tahiru Rafiu 117 winner

2. Issahaku Ridwan 99

ADVERTISEMENT

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.com.gh

ADVERTISEMENT